You are here: Home > Cisco > Cables
Choose a sub category:
Console Cables
CX4 Patch Cables
Fiber patch Cables
Octal Cables
QSFP+ Cables
QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Cables
QSFP+ to 4 XFP Cables
Router to Router / Crossover Cables
Serial Cables
SFP Cables
SFP+ Cables
SFP+ to XFP Cables
Smart Serial Cables
Stacking Cables
T1-E1 PRI Cables
XFP Cables
Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix
Model Number Description
GBIC Transceivers
WS-G5482 1000BASE-T GBIC transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector
WS-G5483 1000BASE-T GBIC transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector
WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver module for Multi mode Fiber (MMF), 850-nanometer (nm) wavelength, dual SC/PC connector
WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual SC/PC connector
WS-G5487 1000BASE-ZX GBIC transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber (SMF), 1550-nm wavelength, dual SC/PC connector
CWDM GBIC Transceivers (Dual SC/PC connectors)
CWDM-GBIC-1470 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1490 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1510 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1530 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1550 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1570 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1590 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1610 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm
DWDM GBIC Transceivers (Dual SC/PC connectors)
DWDM-GBIC-60.61 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1560.61 nm
DWDM-GBIC-59.79 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1559.79 nm
DWDM-GBIC-58.98 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1558.98 nm
DWDM-GBIC-58.17 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1558.17 nm
DWDM-GBIC-56.55 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1556.55 nm
DWDM-GBIC-55.75 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1555.75 nm
DWDM-GBIC-54.94 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1554.94 nm
DWDM-GBIC-54.13 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1554.13 nm
DWDM-GBIC-52.52 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1552.52 nm
DWDM-GBIC-51.72 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1551.72 nm
DWDM-GBIC-50.92 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1550.92 nm
DWDM-GBIC-50.12 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1550.12 nm
DWDM-GBIC-48.51 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1548.51 nm
DWDM-GBIC-47.72 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1547.72 nm
DWDM-GBIC-46.92 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1546.92 nm
DWDM-GBIC-46.12 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1546.12 nm
DWDM-GBIC-44.53 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1544.53 nm
DWDM-GBIC-43.73 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1543.73 nm
DWDM-GBIC-42.94 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1542.94 nm
DWDM-GBIC-42.14 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1542.14 nm
DWDM-GBIC-40.56 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1540.56 nm
DWDM-GBIC-39.77 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1539.77 nm
DWDM-GBIC-39.98 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1539.98 nm
DWDM-GBIC-38.19 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1538.19 nm
DWDM-GBIC-35.82 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1535.82 nm
DWDM-GBIC-35.04 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1535.04 nm
DWDM-GBIC-34.25 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1534.25 nm
DWDM-GBIC-32.68 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1532.68 nm
DWDM-GBIC-31.90 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1531.90 nm
DWDM-GBIC-31.12 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1531.12 nm
DWDM-GBIC-30.33 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1530.33 nm
SFP Transceivers
GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector
GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-BX-D 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector
GLC-BX-U 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector
GLC-2BX-D Dual-channel 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, two single LC/PC connectors
SFP-GE-S 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-EX-SMD 1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-Z 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-T 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector
GLC-SX-MM-RGD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-LX-SM-RGD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GPON-B Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class B+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength
SFP-GPON-B-I Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class B+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, industrial temperature range
SFP-GPON-C Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class C+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength
SFP-GPON-C-I Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class C+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, industrial temperature range
CWDM SFP Transceivers (dual LC/PC connector)
CWDM-SFP-1470 Cisco CWDM SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1490 Cisco CWDM SFP 1490 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1510 Cisco CWDM SFP 1510 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1530 Cisco CWDM SFP 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1550 Cisco CWDM SFP 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1570 Cisco CWDM SFP 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1590 Cisco CWDM SFP 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1610 Cisco CWDM SFP 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
DWDM SFP Transceivers (dual LC/PC connector)
DWDM-SFP-6061 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1560.61 nm
DWDM-SFP-5979 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1559.79 nm
DWDM-SFP-5898 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.98 nm
DWDM-SFP-5817 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.17 nm
DWDM-SFP-5655 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1556.55 nm
DWDM-SFP-5575 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1555.75 nm
DWDM-SFP-5413 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.13 nm
DWDM-SFP-5494 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.94 nm
DWDM-SFP-5252 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1552.52 nm
DWDM-SFP-5172 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1551.72 nm
DWDM-SFP-5092 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.92 nm
DWDM-SFP-5012 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.12 nm
DWDM-SFP-4851 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1548.51 nm
DWDM-SFP-4772 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1547.72 nm
DWDM-SFP-4692 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.92 nm
DWDM-SFP-4612 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.12 nm
DWDM-SFP-4453 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1544.53 nm
DWDM-SFP-4373 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1543.73 nm
DWDM-SFP-4294 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.94 nm
DWDM-SFP-4214 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.14 nm
DWDM-SFP-4056 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1540.56 nm
DWDM-SFP-3977 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.77 nm
DWDM-SFP-3898 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.98 nm
DWDM-SFP-3819 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1538.19 nm
DWDM-SFP-3661 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1536.61 nm
DWDM-SFP-3582 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.82 nm
DWDM-SFP-3504 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.04 nm
DWDM-SFP-3425 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1534.25 nm
DWDM-SFP-3268 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1532.68 nm
DWDM-SFP-3190 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm
DWDM-SFP-3112 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.12 nm
DWDM-SFP-3033 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1530.33 nm
DWDM SFP Transceivers (8 additional wavelengths) (dual LC/PC connector)
DWDM-SFP-6141 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1561.42 nm
DWDM-SFP-5736 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1557.36 nm
DWDM-SFP-5332 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1553.33 nm
DWDM-SFP-4931 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1549.32 nm
DWDM-SFP-4532 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1545.32 nm
DWDM-SFP-4134 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1541.35 nm
DWDM-SFP-3739 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1537.40 nm
DWDM-SFP-3346 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1533.47 nm
Catalyst Express 500 Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst Express 500 WS-CE500-24LC WS-CE500-24PC WS-CE500G-12TC GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(25)FY
Catalyst Express 520 WS-CE520-8PC-K9 GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(35)EX
WS-CE520-24LC-K9 WS-CE520-24PC-K9 WS-CE520G-24TC-K9 GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(37)EX
Metro Ethernet Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Cisco ME 2400 ME-2400-24TS-A ME-2400-24TS-D GLC-T(10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM — 12.2(25)EX
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CDWM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)EX
Cisco ME2600X ME2600X-44FA-D-K9= ME2600X-44FE-D-K9= ME2600X-44FA-A-K9= GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U — 15.2(02)SA
Cisco ME 3400 ME-3400-24TS-A ME-3400-24TS-D GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(25)EX
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)EX
GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)EX
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)EX
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L 12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
ME-3400G-12CS-A ME-3400G-12CS-D GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(25)SEG1
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
GLC-BX-D 12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
GLC-BX-U 12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
CWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L 12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
ME-3400G-2CS-A GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(35)SE1
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE1
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(44)SE 12.2(35)SE1
CWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(35)SE1
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L 12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
ME-3400-24FS-A GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(40)SE
GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
CWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP 12.2(50)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L 12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
ME-3400E-24TS-M ME-3400EG-2CS-A ME-3400EG-12CS-M GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(44)EY
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(44)EY 12.2(44)EY
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
Catalyst 3750 Metro ME-C3750-24TE-M GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.1(14)AX
GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(46)SE 12.1(14)AX1
CWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.1(14)AX1
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)EY2
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L 12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — 12.2(46)SE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
Cisco ME 3600X ME-3600X-24FS-M (SFP ports) GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — 12.2(52)EY
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-BX-U (CPN 10-2094-02) GLC-BX-D (CPN 10-2093-02) 12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM 15.1(2)EY 15.1(2)EY
ME-3600X-24FS-M ME-3600X-24TS-M (SFP+ ports) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(52)EY
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I 15.4(03)S 15.4(03)S
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
ME-3600X-24CX-M SFP-GE-Z 15.3(1)S 15.3(1)S
GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-S GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MM GLC-T SFP-GE-T GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 15.2(2)S1 15.2(2)S1
Cisco ME 3800X ME-3800X-24FS-M (client ports) GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — 12.2(52)EY
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
ME-3800X-24FS-M (SFP+ ports) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(52)EY
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
Cisco ME 4600 Series ME4600-AMX-16GPON SFP-GPON-B SFP-GPON-B-I SFP-GPON-C SFP-GPON-C-I 3.1.1 3.1.1
ME4600-AMX-48GE GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-2BX-D 3.1.1 3.1.1
Cisco ME 4900 Series ME-4924-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(31)SGA
GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CDWM SFP 12.2(31)SGA 12.2(31)SGA
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
Cisco ME 6500 Series ME-C6524GS-8S ME-C6524GT-8S GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CDWM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(18)ZU
GLC-T (10/100/1000) — 12.2(33)SXH
DWDM SFP — 12.2(18)ZU2
Catalyst 2900 Switches Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Catalyst OS Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 2900 Series WS-C2980G-A WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC 7.2.1 —
WS-C2948G WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC 7.2 —
WS-C2948G-L3 WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC 7.2 —
WS-C2948G-GE-TX GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP 8.2(1)GLX —
WS-C2912MF-XL with WS-X2931-XL WS-G5482 — 12.0(5)XW
WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.0(5)WC3b
CWDM GBIC — 12.0(5)WC5
WS-C2924M-XL-EN with WS-X2931-XL WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.0(5)WC3b
CWDM GBIC — 12.0(5)WC5
WS-C2924M-XL-EN-DC with WS-X2931-XL WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.0(5)WC3b
CWDM GBIC — 12.0(5)WC5
Catalyst 2940 Series WS-C2940-8TF-S GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.1(13)AY
Catalyst 2950 Series WS-C2950G-12-EI WS-C2950G-24-EI WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC WS-C2950G-48-EI WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.1(6)EA2b
CWDM GBIC — 12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC — 12.1(20)EA2
WS-C2950ST-8 LRE WS-C2950ST-24 LRE WS-C2950ST-24 LRE997 GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.1(19)EA1c
Catalyst 2960 Series WS-C2960-24TC-L WS-C2960G-24TC-L WS-C2960-48TC-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(25)FX
WS-C2960-24PC-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(44)SE
WS-C2960-24TC-S WS-C2960-48TC-S GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(37)EY
WS-C2960-8TC-S GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(46)SE
WS-C2960-48PST-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(46)SE
WS-C2960-8TC-L WS-C2960G-8TC-L GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(35)SE
WS-C2960G-48TC-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(25)SEE
WS-C2960-48PST-S WS-C2960-24PC-S WS-C2960-24LC-S GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(50)SE
Catalyst 2960 Plus Series WS-C2960+48PST-L WS-C2960+24PC-L WS-C2960+24LC-L WS-C2960+48TC-L WS-C2960+24TC-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.0(2)EZ
WS-C2960+48PST-S WS-C2960+24PC-S WS-C2960+24LC-S WS-C2960+48TC-S WS-C2960+24TC-S GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 15.0(2)EZ
Catalyst 2960 S Series WS-C2960S-24TS-S WS-C2960S-48TS-S GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(53)SE1
GLC-EX-SMD — IOS 12.2(58)SE
WS-C2960S-48FPS-L WS-C2960S-48LPS-L WS-C2960S-24PS-L WS-C2960S-48TS-L WS-C2960S-24TS-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(53)SE1
GLC-EX-SMD1 — IOS 12.2(58)SE
WS-C2960S-48FPD-L WS-C2960S-48LPD-L WS-C2960S-24PD-L WS-C2960S-48TD-L WS-C2960S-24TD-L GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(53)SE1
GLC-EX-SMD1 — IOS 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 2960 SF Series 2960S-F48TS-S 2960S-F24TS-S GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD1 — 15.0(2)SE
2960S-F48FPS-L 2960S-F48LPS-L 2960S-F24PS-L 2960S-F48TS-L 2960S-F24TS-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD1 — 15.0(2)SE
Catalyst 2960 C Series WS-C2960CG-8TC-L GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP — 12.2(55)EX1
GLC-EX-SMD1 — 15.0(2)SE
WS-C2960C-8TC-S GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(55)EX3
WS-C2960C-8TC-L WS-C2960C-8PC-L WS-C2960C-12PC-L GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP — 12.2(55)EX3
GLC-EX-SMD1 — 15.0(2)SE
Catalyst 2960 X Series WS-C2960X-24TS-LL WS-C2960X-48TS-LL GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD1 GLC-T GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MM GLC-GE-100FX 15.0(2)EX 15.0(2)EX
WS-C2960X-24PSQ-L GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD1 GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-T GLC-ZX-SM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MM 15.0(2)EX 15.0(2)EX
WS-C2960X-24PS-L WS-C2960X-24TS-L WS-C2960X-48TS-L WS-C2960X-48LPS-L WS-C2960X-48FPS-L WS-C2960X-24TD-L WS-C2960X-24PD-L WS-C2960X-48TD-L WS-C2960X-48LPD-L WS-C2960X-48FPD-L GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD1 GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-T GLC-ZX-SM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MM CWDM-SFP GLC-GE-100FX 15.0(2)EX 15.0(2)EX
Catalyst 2960 XR Series WS-C2960XR-24TS-I WS-C2960XR-48TS-I WS-C2960XR-24PS-I WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I WS-C2960XR-48FPS-I WS-C2960XR-24TD-I WS-C2960XR-48TD-I WS-C2960XR-24PD-I WS-C2960XR-48LPD-I WS-C2960XR-48FPD-I GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD1 GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-T GLC-ZX-SM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MM CWDM-SFP GLC-GE-100FX 15.0(2)EX1 15.0(2)EX1
Catalyst 2960 CX Series WS-C2960CX-8TC-L WS-C2960CX-8PC-L GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-GE-100FX GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MM DWDM SFP CWDM SFP 15.2(3)E 15.2(3)E
Catalyst 2970 Series WS-C2970G-24TS-E GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.1(14)EA1
Catalyst 2975 Series WS-C2975GS-48PS-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(46)EX
Catalyst 3500 Switches Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Dom Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 3500XL Series WS-C3508G-XL-EN WS-C3512-XL-EN WS-C3524-XL-EN WS-C3524-PWR-XL-EN WS-C3548-XL-EN WS-G5482 — 12.0(5)XW
WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC — 12.0(5)WC3b
Catalyst 3550 Series WS-C3550-24-SMI WS-C3550-24-EMI WS-C3550-24-DC-SMI WS-G5482 — 12.1(6)EA1a
WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.1(8)EA1b
CWDM GBIC — 12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC — 12.1(20)EA2
WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI WS-C3550-24PWR-SMI WS-C3550-24PWR-EMI WS-G5482 WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC — 12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC — 12.1(20)EA2
WS-C3550-48-SMI WS-C3550-48-EMI WS-G5482 WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.1(8)EA1b
CWDM GBIC — 12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC — 12.1(20)EA2
WS-C3550-12G WS-C3550-12T WS-G5482 — 12.1(6)EA1
WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.1(8)EA1b
CWDM GBIC — 12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC — 12.1(20)EA2
Catalyst 3560 Series WS-C3560-24PS WS-C3560-48PS GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3560G-24TS WS-C3560G-48TS WS-C3560G-48PS WS-C3560G-24PS GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(20)SE3
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.2(20)SE3
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3560-48TS WS-C3560-24TS GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(20)SE3
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.2(20)SE3
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3560-8PC GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(35)SE
GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE
WS-C3560-12PC-S GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(46)SE
GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
WS-C3560V2-24PS WS-C3560V2-24TS WS-C3560V2-48PS WS-C3560V2-48TS GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(50)SE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L CWDM SFP GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U DWDM SFP 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3560 E Series WS-C3560E-24TD WS-C3560E-24PD WS-C3560E-48TD WS-C3560E-48PD WS-C3560E-48PDFWith CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports) GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(35)SE2
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE2
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3560E-12D With CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports) GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(40)EX
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)EX
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3560E-12SD GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(44)SE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.2(44)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3560E-12SD With CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports) GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(44)SE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.2(44)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3560 X Series WS-C3560X-24T WS-C3560X-48T WS-C3560X-24P WS-C3560X-48P WS-C3560X-48PFWith C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(53)SE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3560X-24T WS-C3560X-48T WS-C3560X-24P WS-C3560X-48P WS-C3560X-48PFWith C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(53)SE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3560 CX Series WS-C3560CX-8PC-S WS-C3560CX-8TC-S WS-C3560CX-12TC-S WS-C3560CX-12PC-S WS-C3560CX-12PD-S WS-C3560CX-8XPD-S GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-GE-100FX GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MM DWDM SFP CWDM SFP 15.2(3)E 15.2(3)E
Catalyst 3560 C Series WS-C3560CG-8TC-S WS-C3560CG-8PC-S GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP — 12.2(55)EX
GLC-EX-SMD1 — 15.0(2)SE
WS-C3560C-8PC-S WS-C3560C-12PC-S GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP — 12.2(55)EX3
GLC-EX-SMD1 — 15.0(2)SE
Catalyst 3600 Series Switches Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 3650 Series WS-C3650-24TS WS-C3650-48TS WS-C3650-24PS WS-C3650-48PS WS-C3650-48FS WS-C3650-24TD WS-C3650-48TD WS-C3650-24PD WS-C3650-48PD WS-C3650-48FD WS-C3650-48FQ WS-C3650-48PQ WS-C3650-48TQ GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD1 GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) XE 3.3.0SE XE 3.3.0SE
GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I XE 3.7.1E XE 3.7.1E
Catalyst 3700 Series Switches Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 3750 Series WS-C3750G-12S WS-C3750G-24TS WS-C3750G-48TS WS-C3750G-24PS WS-C3750G-48PS GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.1.(14)EA1
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.1(14)EA1
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750-24TS WS-C3750-48TS GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.1(14)EA1
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(46)SE 12.1(14)EA1
GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750-24PS WS-C3750-48PS GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750-24FS-S GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(25)SEB
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750-24WFS GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(25)FZ
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)FZ
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750V2-24PS WS-C3750V2-24TS WS-C3750V2-48PS WS-C3750V2-48TS WS-C3750V2-24FS (uplink ports) GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(50)SE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U DWDM SFP 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3750-E Series WS-C3750E-24TD WS-C3750E-24PD WS-C3750E-48TD WS-C3750E-48PD WS-C3750E-48PDFWith CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports) GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(35)SE2
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE2
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3750-X Series WS-C3750X-24T WS-C3750X-48T WS-C3750X-24P WS-C3750X-48P WS-C3750X-48PFWith C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(53)SE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3750X-24T WS-C3750X-48T WS-C3750X-24P WS-C3750X-48P WS-C3750X-48PFWith C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(53)SE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3750X-12S WS-C3750X-24SClient ports and uplink ports with C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(55)SE5
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(55)SE5 12.2(55)SE5
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3750X-12S WS-C3750X-24SUplink ports with C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(55)SE5
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(55)SE5 12.2(55)SE5
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3800 Series Switches Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 3850 Series C3850-NM-4-1G Uplink Module GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD1 GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) GLC-GE-100FX XE 3.2.0SE XE 3.2.0SE
WS-C3850-12S WS-C3850-24S XE 3.3.3SE XE 3.3.3SE
GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I XE 3.7.1E XE 3.7.1E
Catalyst 3850 Series WS-C3850-12XS WS-C3850-16XS WS-C3850-24XS WS-C3850-32XS(with C3850-NM-8-10G NM) GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD1 GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I XE 3.7.1 XE 3.7.1
WS-C3850-48XS-S WS-C3850-48XS-E WS-C3850-48XS-F-S WS-C3850-48XS-F-E WS-C3850-48XS GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD1 GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I XE 3.7.2 XE 3.7.2
Industrial Ethernet and Smart Grid Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Cisco IE2000 Series IE-2000-4TS-G-L IE-2000-4TS-G-B IE-2000-4S-TS-G-L IE-2000-4S-TS-G-B IE-2000-8TC-G-L IE-2000-8TC-G-B IE-2000-8TC-G-E IE-2000-8TC-G-N IE-2000-16TC-G-L IE-2000-16TC-G-E IE-2000-16TC-G-X IE-2000-16TC-G-N IE-2000-16PTC-G-L IE-2000-16PTC-G-E IE-2000-16PTC-G-NX GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 15.0(1)EY 15.0(1)EY
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 15.0(1)EY
GLC-T GLC-TE — 15.2(1)EY
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I 15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
Cisco IE2000U Series IE 2000U-4TS-G IE 2000U-8TC-G IE 2000U-16TC-G IE 2000U-16TC-G-X IE 2000U-16TC-GP GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 15.0(2)EK1 15.0(2)EH
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 15.0(2)EH
GLC-T GLC-TE — 15.2(4)EA
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I 15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
IE-2000U-4S-G GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 15.0(2)EK1 15.0(2)EK1
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 15.0(2)EK1
GLC-T GLC-TE — 15.2(4)EA
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I 15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
Cisco IE3000 Series IE-3000-4TC IE-3000-8TC GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 12.2(44)EX 12.2(44)EX
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-T GLC-TE — 12.2(44)EX
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(58)SE1 12.2(58)SE1
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I 15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
Cisco IE3010 Series IE-3010-24TC IE-3010-16S-8PC GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 12.2(53)EZ 12.2(53)EZ
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(53)EZ
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I 15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
GLC-EX-SMD 15.0(2)SE 15.0(2)SE
GLC-T GLC-TE — Not Supported(Has Combo Ports)
Cisco IE4000 Series IE-4000-4TC4G-E IE-4000-8T4G-E IE-4000-8S4G-E IE-4000-4T4P4G-E IE-4000-16T4G-E IE-4000-4S8P4G-E IE-4000-8GT4G-E IE-4000-8GS4G-E IE-4000-4GC4GP4G-E IE-4000-16GT4G-E IE-4000-8GT8GP4G-E IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-E GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 15.2(2)EA 15.2(2)EA
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-T GLC-TE — 15.2(2)EA
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I 15.2(4)EA 15.2(4)EA
Cisco IE5000 Series IE-5000-12S12P-10G GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMDGLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 15.2(2)EB 15.2(2)EB
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-T GLC-TE — 15.2(2)EB
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I — Not Supported Yet
IE-5000-16S12P GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMDGLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 15.2(2)EB1 15.2(2)EB1
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-T GLC-TE — 15.2(2)EB1
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I — Not Supported Yet
Cisco 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series CGS-2520-24TC CGS-2520-16S-8PC GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 12.2(53)EX 12.2(53)EX
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(53)EX
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(58)EY 12.2(58)EY
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I 15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
GLC-T GLC-TE — Not Supported(Has Combo Ports)
Cisco 2000 Connected Grid Router Series CGR 2010(Router Onboard Ethernet) GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD 15.3(3)M 15.1(1)T
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 15.3(3)M 15.3(3)M
GLC-EX-SMD 15.4(3)M 15.4(3)M
GLC-T GLC-TE — Not Supported(Has Combo Ports)
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I — Not Supported Yet
GRWIC-D-ES-2S-8PC GRWIC-D-ES-6S GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP-xxxx DWDM-SFP-xxxx 12.2(58)EY 12.2(58)EY
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.2(58)EY
GLC-T GLC-TE — 15.2(3)EA (Only in G0/2 since G0/1 is Combo Port)
GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I 15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
Catalyst 4500 Switches Support
Catalyst 4500 series Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Cisco IOS Support DOM Support
WS-X4013 WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CDWM GBIC — —
WS-X4013+ WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CDWM GBIC 12.1(19)EW —
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.1(19)EW
WS-X4013+TS GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(20)EWA —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP 12.2(20)EWA 12.2(20)EWA
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
WS-X4013+10GE GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(25)SG —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP 12.2(25)SG 12.2(25)SG
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
WS-X4014 WS-X4232-GB-RJ WS-X4306-GB WS-X4412-2GB-T WS-G5483 12.1(13)EW —
WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 12.1(8a)EW —
CWDM GBIC 12.1(12c)EW —
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.1(19)EW
WS-X4418-GB WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 12.1(8a)EW —
CWDM GBIC 12.1(12c)EW —
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.2(19)EW
WS-X4302-GB WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW —
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.2(19)EW
WS-X4448-GB-SFP GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(20)EW —
CWDM SFP 12.2(20)EW 12.2(20)EW
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(20)EWA 12.2(20)EWA
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(25)EWA 10 —
WS-X4506-GB-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(20)EWA —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP 12.2(20)EWA 12.2(20)EWA
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
WS-X4515 WS-G5483 12.1(13)EW —
WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC 12.1(12c)EW —
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.1(19)EW
WS-X4516 WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC 12.2(18)EW —
DWDM GBIC 12.2(18)EW 12.2(18)EW
WS-X4516-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(25)EWA —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP 12.2(25)EWA 12.2(25)EWA
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(25)EWA 10 —
WS-X45-SUP6-E GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(40)SG —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(40)SG 12.2(40)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(40)SG —
WS-X4606-X2 with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(40)SG —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(40)SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(40)SG 12.2(40)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(40)SG 3.7.2E
WS-X4624-SFP-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(44)SG —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(44)SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SG 12.2(44)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(44)SG1 3.7.2E
WS-X45-SUP6L-E with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(52)SG —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(52)SG 12.2(52)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
WS-X4612-SFP-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(54)SG —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(54)SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(44)SG1 3.7.2E
WS-X4640-CSFP-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 15.0(2)SG —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 15.0(2)SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D GLC-2BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 15.0(2)SG 15.0(2)SG
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
WS-X4712-SFP+E WS-X45-SUP7-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 3.1.0SG _
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 3.1.0SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 3.1.0SG 3.1.0SG
GLC-EX-SMD1 3.4.1SG 3.4.1SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 3.4.1SG 3.7.2E
WS-X45-SUP7L-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 3.2.0XO —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 3.2.0XO 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 3.2.0XO 3.2.0XO
GLC-EX-SMD1 3.4.1SG 3.4.1SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 3.4.1SG 3.7.2E
WS-X45-SUP8-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 3.3.0XO —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 3.3.0XO 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) GLC-EX-SMD1 3.3.0XO 3.3.0XO
WS-X45-SUP8L-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-EX-SMD1 3.8.1E 3.8.1E
WS-X4748-SFP-E WS-X4724-SFP-E WS-X4712-SFP-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP 15.2(1)E 15.2(1)E
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 15.2(1)E 3.7.2E
Catalyst 4500X Series Support
Catalyst 4500 X series Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Cisco IOS Support DOM Support
WS-C4500X-32SFP+ WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+ WS-C4500X-40X-ES C4KX-NM-8SFP+ GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 3.3.0SG —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 3.3.0SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 3.3.0SG 3.3.0SG
GLC-EX-SMD1 (CPN 10-2624-01 or later only) 3.4.1SG 3.4.1SG
WS-C4500X-16SFP+ WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+ WS-C4500X-24X-ES GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 3.3.1SG —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 3.3.1SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 3.3.1SG 3.3.1SG
GLC-EX-SMD1 3.4.1SG 3.4.1SG
Catalyst 4900 Switches Support
Catalyst 4900 Series Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Cisco IOS Support DOM Support
WS-C4912G WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC — —
WS-C4948 GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(20)EWA —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP 12.2(20)EWA 12.2(20)EWA
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
DWDM (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
WS-4928-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(46)SG —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SG 12.2(46)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
WS-C4948E(-F) GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(54)SG —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(54)SG 15.2(3)E2
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(53)SG3 15.2(3)E2
WS-X4908 with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter in a WS-C4900M GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(40)XO or 12.2(44)SG —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(40)XO or 12.2(44)SG 15.2(3)E2
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(40)X0 or 12.2(44)SG 12.2(40)X0 or 12.2(44)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(40)XO 15.2(3)E2
Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Support
Catalyst 6500 Series Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Catalyst Operating System Cisco IOS Release DOM Support
WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC2 WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC WS-X6K-SUP2U-MSFC2 WS-X6K-S2-PFC2 WS-G5483 7.2 12.1(13)E —
WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 —
CWDM GBIC 7.2 12.1(13)E —
WS-X6K-SUP2-MSFC2 WS-X6K-SUP2U-PFC2 WS-X6408-GBIC WS-X6408A-GBIC WS-X6416-GBIC WS-X6516-GBIC WS-X6816-GBIC WS-G5483 7.2 12.1(13)E —
WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 —
CWDM GBIC 7.2 12.1(13)E —
DWDM GBIC 8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX —
WS-X6516A-GBIC WS-G5483 7.5.1 12.1(19)E1 —
WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 —
CWDM GBIC 7.5.1 12.1(19)E1 —
DWDM GBIC 8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX —
WS-SUP720 GLC-T(1000BASE-T) 8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX —
GLC-SX-MM 8.1(1) 12.2(14)SX —
GLC-LH-SM 8.1.1 12.2(14)SX —
GLC-ZX-SM 8.1.1 12.2(17a)SX —
GLC-BX-D 8.2 12.2(17d)SXB1 —
GLC-BX-U 8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1 12.2(18)SXE1
CWDM SFP 8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1 12.2(18)SXE1
DWDM SFP 8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX 12.2(18)SXE
GLC-SX-MMD — 15.1(3)S 12.2(33)SXH
GLC-LH-SMD — 15.1(3)S —
GLC-EX-SMD — 15.2(1)S —
GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.2(1)S —
GLC-TE — 15.1(3)S —
WS-SUP720-3B WS-SUP720-3BXL GLC-T (1000BASE-T) 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1 —
GLC-SX-MM 8.1(1) 12.2(14)SX —
GLC-LH-SM 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1 —
GLC-ZX-SM 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1 —
GLC-BX-D 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1 —
GLC-BX-U 8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1 12.2(18)SXE1
CWDM SFP 8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1 12.2(18)SXE1
DWDM SFP11 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1 12.2(18)SXE
GLC-SX-MMD — 15.1(3)S 12.2(33)SXH
GLC-LH-SMD — 15.1(3)S —
GLC-EX-SMD — 15.2(1)S —
GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.2(1)S —
GLC-TE — 15.1(3)S —
WS-SUP32-GE-3B WS-SUP32-10GE-3B GLC-T (1000BASE-T) 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF —
GLC-SX-MM 8.1(1) 12.2(14)SX —
GLC-LH-SM 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF —
GLC-ZX-SM 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF —
GLC-BX-D 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF —
GLC-BX-U 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF 12.2(18)SXF
CWDM SFP 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF 12.2(18)SXF
DWDM SFP11 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF 12.2(18)SXF
GLC-SX-MMD — 12.2(33)SXH 12.2(33)SXH
GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(18)SXF —
GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(18)SXF —
WS-SUP32-GE-PISA GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP8 GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(18)ZY —
VS-S720-10G-3C VS-S720-10G-3CXL GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(33)SXH —
GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP8 GLC-SX-MMD 12.2(33)SXH
WS-X6724-SFP WS-X6748-SFP GLC-T (1000BASE-T) DWDM SFP8 8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX —
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM 8.1.1 12.2(14)SX
GLC-ZX-SM 8.1.1 12.2(17a)SX
GLC-BX-D 8.2 12.2(17d)SXB1
GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP 8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1
GLC-SX-MMD — 15.1(2)S
GLC-LH-SMD — 15.1(2)S
GLC-EX-SMD — 15.1(2)S
GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.1(2)S
GLC-TE — 15.1(2)S
VS-S2T-10G VS-S2T-10G-XL WS-X6824-SFP-2T WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL WS-X6848-SFP-2T WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP DWDM-SFP8 GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(50)SY —
WS-X6904-40G-2T WS-X6904-40G-2TXL GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP DWDM-SFP8 GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.1(1)SY —
C6800-SUP6T C6800-SUP6T-XL GLC-T GLC-TE GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D CWDM-SFP DWDM-SFP 15.3(1)SY 15.3(1)SY
Catalyst 6800 Series Switches Support
Catalyst 6800 series Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
C6800IA-48FPD C6800IA-48TD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-T GLC-SX-MM 15.1(2)SY2 15.1(2)SY2
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-LH-SM SLC-SX-MM DWDM-SFP CWDM-SFP 15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6800IA-48FPDR GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-T GLC-SX-MM 15.1(2)SY3 15.1(2)SY3
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM GLC-LH-SM SLC-SX-MM DWDM-SFP CWDM-SFP 15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6880-X GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-T GLC-ZX-SM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP DWDM SFP 15.1(2)SY1 15.1(2)SY1
C6800-32P10G(-XL) C6800-16P10G(-XL) C6800-8P10G(-XL) GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-T GLC-ZX-SM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP DWDM-SFP 15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6800-48P-SFP C6800-48P-SFP-XL GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM-SFP DWDM-SFP1 GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.2(1)SY
C6816-X-LE C6824-X-LE-40G C6832-X-LE C6840-X-LE-40G GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-T GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U DWDM-SFP 15.2(2)SY 15.2(2)SY
C6800-SUP6T C6800-SUP6T-XL GLC-T GLC-TE GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D CWDM-SFP DWDM-SFP 15.3(1)SY 15.3(1)SY
Data Center and Blade Switching Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM support Software Release
Cisco Catalyst 2350 Series 2350-48TD-S 2350-48TD-SD(with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter) GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD — Cisco IOS 12.2(46)EY
Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series 2360-48TD-S GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — Cisco IOS 12.2(53)EY
Cisco Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade Switches WS-CBS3020-HPQ GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — Cisco IOS 12.2(35)SE
WS-CBS3030-DEL WS-CBS3040-FSC GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD — Cisco IOS 12.2(35)SE
WS-CBS-3120G-S WS-CBS-3130G-S (with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter) GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — Cisco IOS 12.2(40)EX1
WS-CBS3032-DEL (with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — Cisco IOS 12.2(40)EX1
WS-CBS3110X-S (with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter) GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — Cisco IOS 12.2(52)SE
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series N2K-C2232PP-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)
N2K-C2348UPQ GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD NX-OS 7.0(3)N1(1)
Cisco Nexus 3000 Series N3K-C3064-X GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1d)
N3K-C3064-32T GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)
N3K-C3132Q-X GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-T GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D QSA w/ GLC-T QSA w/ SFP-GE-T QSA w/ GLC-SX-MMD QSA w/ GLC-LH-SMD — NX-OS 6.0(2)U4(1)
N3K-C3132Q QSA w/ GLC-T QSA w/ SFP-GE-T QSA w/ GLC-SX-MMD QSA w/ GLC-LH-SMD — NX-OS 6.0(2)U3(1)
N3K-C3172PQ GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-T GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D QSA w/ GLC-T QSA w/ SFP-GE-T — NX-OS 6.0(2)U4(1)
N3K-C31128PQ-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 7.0(3)I2(0.486)
N3K-C3048TP-1GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2b)
Cisco Nexus 4000 Series N4K-4001I-XPX GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — NX-OS 4.1(2)E1(1)
Cisco Nexus 5000 Series N5K-C5010P-BF N5K-C5020P-BF GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) — NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1) NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)
N5K-C5548P-FA N5K-C5548UP-FA N5KC5596UP-FA N55-M16P N55-M8P8FP N55-M16UP GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) — NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)
DS-CWDM4G1470 DS-CWDM4G1490 DS-CWDM4G1510 DS-CWDM4G1530 — NX-OS 5.1(3)N2
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B) NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)
Cisco Unified Computing System N10-S6100 N10-S6200 N10-E0440 N10-E0600 N20-I6584 SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD UCS Manager v1.3 UCS Manager v1.3
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) — UCS Manager v1.3
UCS-FI-6248UP UCS-FI-E16UP UCS-IOM-2208XP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD UCS Manager v2.0(1) UCS Manager v2.0(1)
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) — UCS Manager v2.0(1)
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series N7K-M148GS-11 SFP-GE-S GLC-SX-MMD SFP-GE-L GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-Z NX-OS 4.1(2) NX-OS 4.1(2)
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM —
GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) CWDM SFP — NX-OS 4.2(1)
DWDM SFP NX-OS 4.2(1)
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U NX-OS 5.2(1) NX-OS 5.2(1)
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N7K-M148GS-11L SFP-GE-S GLC-SX-MMD SFP-GE-L GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP DWDM SFP NX-OS 5.0(2a) NX-OS 5.0(2a)
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U NX-OS 5.2(1) NX-OS 5.2(1)
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N7K-F132XP-15 SFP-GE-S GLC-SX-MMD SFP-GE-L GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-Z NX-OS 5.1(1) NX-OS 5.1(1)
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) —
GLC-ZX-SMD NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N7K-F248XP-25 GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM — NX-OS 6.0
GLC-SX-MMD SFP-GE-S GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP NX-OS 6.0 NX-OS 6.0
GLC-ZX-SMD NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N7K-F248XP-25E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T(1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM — NX-OS 6.1(2)
GLC-SX-MMD SFP-GE-S GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP NX-OS 6.1(2) NX-OS 6.1(2)
GLC-ZX-SMD NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N77-F348XP-23 GLC-SX-MM SFP-GE-S GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM SFP-GE-L GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SM SFP-GE-Z GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP NX-OS 6.2(8) NX-OS 6.2(8)
GLC-T SFP-GE-T —
GLC-TE — NX-OS 6.2(10)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Modular 9500)NX-OS Mode N9K-X9564PX GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-T (1000BASE-T) — 6.1(2)I2(1)
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 6.1(2)I2(1) 6.1(2)I2(1)
SFP-GE-T — 6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-GE-T SFP-1000BX-10-U SFP-1000BX-10-D GLC-EX-SMD — 7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-U-I — 7.0(3)I1(2)
N9K-X9464PX GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-T (1000BASE-T) — 6.1(2)I2(2a)
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 6.1(2)I2(2a) 6.1(2)I2(2a)
SFP-GE-T — 6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-GE-T SFP-1000BX-10-U SFP-1000BX-10-D GLC-EX-SMD — 7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-U-I — 7.0(3)I1(2)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300)NX-OS Mode N9K-C9396PX GLC-SX-MM GLC-T (1000BASE-T) — 6.1(2)I2(1)
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 6.1(2)I2(1) 6.1(2)I2(1)
SFP-GE-T — 6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-LH-SM — 6.1(2)I3(3a)
GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-GE-T SFP-1000BX-10-U SFP-1000BX-10-D GLC-EX-SMD — 7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-U-I — 7.0(3)I1(2)
N9K-C9372PX GLC-SX-MM GLC-T (1000BASE-T)SFP-GE-T — 6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 6.1(2)I3(1) 6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-LH-SM — 6.1(2)I3(3a)
GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-GE-T SFP-1000BX-10-U SFP-1000BX-10-D GLC-EX-SMD — 7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-U-I — 7.0(3)I1(2)
N9K-C9372PX-E GLC-SX-MM GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T GLC-LH-SM GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-U-I — 7.0(3)I2(1)
GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I GLC-GE-T SFP-1000BX-10-U SFP-1000BX-10-D GLC-EX-SMD — 7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD 7.0(3)I2(1) 7.0(3)I2(1)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9200)NX-OS Mode N9K-C92160YC-X GLC-SX-MM GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-GE-T — 7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD 7.0(3)I3(1) 7.0(3)I3(1)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300)ACI Mode N9K-C9396PX GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MMD — ACI-N9KDK9-11.0
GLC-SX-MM SFP-GE-T GLC-LH-SMD — ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(2j)
GLC-TE GLC-EX-SMD GLC-LH-SM — ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(3f)
N9K-C9372PX GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-TE GLC-SX-MMD GLC-SX-MM SFP-GE-T GLC-LH-SMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-EX-SMD — ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(3f)
N9K-C9372PX-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-TE GLC-SX-MMD GLC-SX-MM SFP-GE-T GLC-LH-SMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-EX-SMD — ACI-N9KDK9-11.1(2h)
Cisco CSS 11500 Series CSS11506-2AC CSS11506-2DC CSS11503-AC CSS11503-DC CSS11501 CSS5-SCM-2GE CSS5-IOM-2GE GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — WebNS 7.5
Router Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Cisco 892F Series CISCO892F-K9 CISCO892FW-K9 GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.1(2)T
Cisco 1921 Series Router HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.0(1)M2
EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.1(4)M
Cisco1941 Series Router HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.0(1)M
EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.1(4)M
Cisco 2600 Series Router NM-1GE WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(11)YT
NME-XD-24ES-1S-P NME-XD-48ES-2S-P GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(25)EZ
Cisco 2800 Series Router NME-XD-24ES-1S-P NME-XD-48ES-2S-P GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(25)EZ
GLC-ZX-SMD
HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.3(8)T4
Cisco 2900 Series Router Cisco 2921 Cisco 2951 GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.0(1)M
HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.0(1)M
SM-D-ES3G-48-P SM-D-ES3-48-P SM-D-ES2-48 GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.0(1)M
EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.1(4)M
Cisco 3200 Series Rugged Routers Cisco 3600Series Router Cisco 3270 GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD — 12.4(6)XE
NM-1GE WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC — 12.2(11)YT
Cisco 3700 Series Router NM-1GE WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC — 12.2(11)YT
NME-XD-24ES-1S-P NME-XD-48ES-2S-P GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — 12.2(25)EZ
Cisco 3800 Series Router NM-1GE WS-G5483 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC — 12.2(11)YT
NME-XD-24ES-1S-P NME-XD-48ES-2S-P GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(25)EZ
HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.3(8)T4
Cisco 3825 GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.3(11)T
Cisco 3845 GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.3(11)T
Cisco 3900 Series Router Cisco 3925 Cisco 3945 GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.0(1)M
HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM CWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.0(1)M
SM-D-ES3G-48-P SM-D-ES3-48-P SM-D-ES2-48 GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.0(1)M
EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.1(4)M
Cisco 4400Series Router 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 ISR 4000 Compatibility Matrix Link.
Cisco 6400 Universal Access Router C6400-NRP-2SV WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.2(2)B6
Cisco 7200 Series Router The Cisco 7200 series router supports multiple parallel release branches. Where several releases are grouped together, they provide support for all transceivers in the corresponding group. NPE-G1 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC — 12.0(28)S 12.1(14)E 12.2(15)B 12.2(4)BW 12.2(14)S 12.2(14)SU 12.2(15)T9
Cisco 7201 GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD — 12.2(33)SRC2 12.4(15)T7 12.4(20)T1
SFP-GE-T — 12.2(33)SRC2 12.4(15)T7
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP — 12.2(31)SB2 12.2(33)SRC2 12.4(15)T7
NPE-G2 GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD — 12.2(33)SRC2 12.4(15)T7 12.4(20)T1
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP — 12.2(31)SB2 12.2(33)SRC2 12.4(15)T7
C7200-I/O-GE+E WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.0(14)S2 12.1(3a)E5 12.1(5)T1
PA-GE WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.0(7)S 12.0(6)T 12.1(1)E
Cisco uBR 7200 Series uBR7200-NPE-G1 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC — 12.2(11)CX
uBR7200-NPE-G2 GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP 12.2SB 12.2SB
Cisco 7300 Series Router CISCO7301 GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(18)S1
7300-NSE-100 WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — 12.2(20)S
WS-G5483 CWDM GBIC — 12.2(28)SB
7304-NPE-G100 GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM CWDM SFP — 12.2(20)S
7300-NSE-150 GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM — 12.2(31)SB2
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP 12.2(31)SB2 12.2(31)SB2
Cisco 7500 Series Router GEIP GEIP+ WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — Please see release notes
Cisco 7600 Series Router OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI OSM-1CHOC12/T3-SI OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM+ OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI+ OSM-4OC3-POS-SI OSM-4OC3-POS-SI+ OSM-4OC12-POS-SI OSM-4OC12-POS-SI+ OSM-8OC3-POS-MM OSM-8OC3-POS-SI OSM-8OC3-POS-SL OSM-8OC3-POS-SL+ OSM-8OC3-POS-SI+ OSM-16OC3-POS-MM OSM-16OC3-POS-SI OSM-16OC3-POS-SL OSM-16OC3-POS-SI+ OSM-2OC12-POS-MM OSM-2OC12-POS-SI OSM-2OC12-POS-SL OSM-2OC12-POS-SI+ OSM-2OC12-POS-MM+ OSM4OC12-POS-MM OSM4OC12-POS-SI OSM4OC12-POS-SL OSM4OC12-POS-SI+ OSM-1OC48-POS-SI OSM-1OC48-POS-SL OSM-1OC48-POS-SS OSM-1OC48-POS-SS+ OSM-10C48-POS-SI+ OSM-1OC48-POS-SL+ OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SS OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SI OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL OSM-2+4GE-WAN+ OSM-4GE-WAN-GBIC WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 CWDM GBIC — Please see release notes
WS-SUP720 WS-SUP720-3B WS-SUP720-3BXL GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM — 15.1(3)S
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-TE — 15.1(3)S
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.2(1)S
CWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRA 12.2(33)SRA
WS-SUP32-GE-3B GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 12.2(33)SRA
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(33)SRA 12.2(33)SRA
CWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRB 12.2(33)SRB
DWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
WS-X6724-SFP WS-X6748-SFP GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP — 15.1(2)S
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMDGLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMDGLC-TE — 15.1(2)S
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z — 12.2(33)SRB
DWDM SFP — 12.2(33)SRE
RSP720-3C-GE RSP720-3CXL-GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM — 15.1(3)S
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-TE 12.2(33)SRE1 15.1(3)S
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(33)SRE1 15.2(1)S
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) — 12.2(33)SRE1
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L 12.2(33)SRE1 12.2(33)SRE1
RSP720-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) — 12.2(33)SRC
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L 12.2(33)SRC 12.2(33)SRC
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-TE — 15.1(3)S
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.2(1)S
CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRE1 12.2(33)SRE1
7600-ES20-GE3CXL 7600-ES20-GE3C SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.2(33)SRB 12.2(33)SRB
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD 15.1(2)S
CWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRB3 12.2(33)SRB3
SFP-GE-T —
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U DWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRD 12.2(33)SRD
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
7600-ES+20G3C 7600-ES+20G3CXL 7600-ES+40G3C 7600-ES+40G3CXL SFP-GE-T — 12.2(33)SRD
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRD 12.2(33)SRD
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-TE — 15.1(2)S
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.2(1)S
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
76-ES+T-20G 76-ES+T-40G SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRD3 12.2(33)SRD3
SFP-GE-T —
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-TE — 15.1(2)S
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.2(1)S
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
76-ES+XC-20G3C 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL 76-ES+XC-40G3C 76-ES+XC-40G3CXL SFP-GE-T — 12.2(33)SRE
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-TE — 15.1(2)S
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD — 15.2(1)S
DWDM SFP (add.)
Cisco 10000 Series Router ESR-1GE WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — Please see release notes
ESR-HH-1GE SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z — 12.0(23)S
12.0(23)S 12.0(23)S
Cisco uBR10000 Series Router UBR10-1GE WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 — Please see release notes
ESR-HH-1GE SFP-GE-T — 12.3(13)BC
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.3(13)BC 12.3(13)BC
Cisco RF Gateway Series RFGW-X4516-10GE SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L 12.2(44)SQ 12.2(44)SQ
RFGW-DS48 SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L — 12.2(44)SQ
12.2(44)SQ 12.2(44)SQ
Cisco 10700 Series Internet Router 10720-GE-FE-TX 10720-GE-FE-TX-B SFP-GE-T — 12.0(27)S
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.0(26)S 12.0(26)S
CWDM SFP 12.0(31)S 12.0(31)S
Cisco 12000 Series Router 10x1GE-SFP-LC-B GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — 12.0(21)S
4GE-SFP-LC GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 12.0(25)S
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP 12.0(32)S
EPA-3GE-SX/LH-LC GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM 12.0(23)S
Shared Port Adapters (SPAs) SPA-2X1GE SPA-5X1GE SPA-8X1GE SPA-10X1GE SPA-5X1GE-V2 SPA-8X1GE-V2 SPA-10X1GE-V2 SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.
SPA-2X1GE-V2 SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP DWDM SFP GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD
CRS Router Series CRS-16-RP GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD — XR 2.0
CRS-16-RP-B GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD — XR 3.3
CRS-FCC-SC-22GE GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD — XR 3.4.1
42-1GE SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) — XR 3.8.1
20-1GE-FLEX SFP-GE-S GLC-SX-MMD SFP-GE-L GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-Z XR 3.8.1 XR 3.8.1
CRS-8-PRP-6G CRS-8-PRP-12G GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD — XR 4.0.2
ASR 901 Series Router A901-12C-F-D A901-12-C-FT-D GLC-T SFP-GE-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD — 15.1(2)SNG
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 15.1(2)SNI 15.1(2)SNG
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-EX-SMD CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 15.2(2)SNI 15.2(2)SNG
A901-4C-F-D A901-4-C-FT-D A901-6CZ-F-D A901-6-CZ-FT-D A901-6CZ-F-A A901-6-CZ-FT-A GLC-T SFP-GE-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD — 15.2(2)SNH1
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-EX-SMD CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) 15.2(2)SNH1 15.2(2)SNH1
Cisco ASR 903 Series A900-IMA8S SFP-GE-T GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD — XE 3.5.0S
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-EX-SMD XE 3.5.0S XE 3.5.0S
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) XE 3.6.0S XE 3.6.0S
ASR 1000 Series Router ASR1001 ASR1002 ASR1002-F ASR1002-X SFP-GE-T — XE 2.1
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z CWDM SFP DWDM SFP XE 2.1 XE 2.1
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U XE 2.5 XE 2.5
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD XE 3.4S XE 3.4S
GLC-EX-SMD XE 3.5S XE 3.5S
ASR 1000 platform with SPA cards Software support on the ASR 1000 modular platforms is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed.
ASR 9000Series Router A9K-40GE-TR A9K-40GE-SE GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-GE-100FX CWDM SFP DWDM SFP SFP-GE-T XR 5.2.2 XR 5.2.2
A9K-40GE-B A9K-40GE-E SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — XR 3.9.0
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP XR 3.7.3 XR 3.7.3
DWDM SFP (add.) XR 3.9.0 XR 3.9.0
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD XR 4.1.1 XR 4.1.1
A9K-2T20GE-B A9K-2T20GE-E A9K-2T20GE-L A9K-40GE-L SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — XR 3.9.0
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) XR 3.9.0 XR 3.9.0
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD XR 4.1.1 XR 4.1.1
A9K-4T16GE-TR A9K-4T16GE-SE GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U GLC-GE-100FX CWDM SFP DWDM SFP SFP-GE-T XR 5.3.0 XR 5.3.0
A9K-MPA-20X1GE SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — XR 4.2.0
SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD XR 4.2.0 XR 4.2.0
GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I XR 5.1.2 XR 5.1.2
GLC-TE GLC-GE-DR-LX XR 5.1.2 XR 5.1.2
A9K-RSP440-TR SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) — XR 4.2.1
A9K-RSP440-SE SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) XR 4.2.1 XR 4.2.1
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD XR 4.2.3 XR 4.2.3
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
GLC-TE GLC-GE-DR-LX — XR 5.2.2
ASR 9000 Series Router (EOBC-supported optics) ASR-9001 ASR-9001-S SFP-GE-S XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-TE GLC-GE-DR-LX — XR 5.2.2
GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
ASR-9922-RP-SE ASR-9922-RP-TR SFP-GE-S GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD XR 4.3.1 XR 4.3.1
A9K-RSP440-TR A9K-RSP440-SE SFP-GE-S GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD XR 4.2.1 XR 4.2.1
ASR9000v Series Router ASR-9000V-AC ASR-9000V-DC-A ASR-9000V-DC-E ASR-9000V-24-A SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-BX-D GLC-LH-SM XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-BX-U SFP-GE-Z GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I XR 5.1.1 XR 5.1.1
GLC-BX40-DA-IGLC-TE GLC-GE-DR-LX XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.2 XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.2
GLC-T — XR 4.2.3
A9KV-V2-AC A9KV-V2-DC-A A9KV-V2-DC-E SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L GLC-BX-D GLC-LH-SM XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-BX-U SFP-GE-Z GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD GLC-EX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD CWDM SFP XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I XR 5.1.1 XR 5.1.1
GLC-BX40-DA-I GLC-TE GLC-GE-DR-LX XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.2 XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.2
Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Routers MWR-2941-DC GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-Z 12.4(19)MR1 12.4(19)MR1
GLC-SX-MM-RGD GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-ZX-SM-RGD — 12.4(19)MR1
SFP-GE-T — 12.4(19)MR3 or 12.2(33)MRA
CWDM SFP DWDM SFP 12.4(19)MR3 or 12.2(33)MRA 12.4(19MR3 or 12.2(33)MRA
GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U 12.2(33)MRB or 12.4(20)MRA 12.2(33)MRB or 12.4(20)MRA
GLC-EX-SMD 15.1(01)MR 15.1(01)MR
Appliance Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
ASA5500 Series appliances SSM-4GE GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SMD — ASA 7.0
NAM 2200 Series appliances NAM2204-SFP GLC-T (1000BASE-T) GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM — NAM 4.0
Wireless LAN Controllers Support
Platform Controller or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Cisco 5700 WLC Series AIR-CT5760-25-K9 AIR-CT5760-50-K9 AIR-CT5760-100-K9 AIR-CT5760-250-K9 AIR-CT5760-500-K9 AIR-CT5760-1K-K9 AIR-CT5760-HA-K9 GLC-T (10/100/1000) GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-EX-SMD (CPN 10-2624-01 or later only) GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-BX-D GLC-BX-U CWDM SFP SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-Z DWDM SFP DWDM SFP (add.) XE 3.2.0SE XE 3.2.0SE