You are here: Home > Cables > SFP+ Cables > Cisco Compatible
Choose a sub category:
SFP+ Active Optical Cables
SFP+ Active Copper Cables
SFP+ Passive Copper Cables
Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix
Model Number Transceiver Description
SFP+ Transceivers
SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector
SFP-10G-SR-S 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector
SFP-10G-SR-X 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector, extended temperature range
SFP-10G-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector
SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector
SFP-10G-LR-S 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector
SFP-10G-LR-X 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector, extended temperature range
SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm, LC duplex connector
SFP-10G-ER-S 10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm, LC duplex connector
SFP-10G-ZR 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm, LC duplex connector
SFP-10G-ZR-S 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm, LC duplex connector
SFP-H10GB-CU1M 1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
SFP-H10GB-CU3M 3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
SFP-H10GB-CU5M 5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M 7-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, active
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M 10-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, active
FET-10G Cisco 10G Fabric Extender Transceiver, LC duplex connector
DWDM SFP+ Transceivers
DWDM-SFP10G-61.41 10GBASE-DWDM 1561.41 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-59.79 10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-58.98 10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-58.17 10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-57.36 10GBASE-DWDM 1557.36 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-56.55 10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-55.75 10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-54.94 10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-54.13 10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-53.33 10GBASE-DWDM 1553.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-52.52 10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-51.72 10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-50.92 10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-50.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-49.32 10GBASE-DWDM 1549.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-48.51 10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-47.72 10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-46.92 10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-46.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-45.32 10GBASE-DWDM 1545.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-44.53 10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-43.73 10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-42.94 10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-42.14 10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-41.35 10GBASE-DWDM 1541.35 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-40.56 10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-39.77 10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-38.98 10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-38.19 10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-37.40 10GBASE-DWDM 1537.40 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-36.61 10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-35.82 10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-35.04 10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-34.25 10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-33.47 10GBASE-DWDM 1533.47 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-32.68 10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-31.90 10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-31.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP10G-30.33 10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
CWDM SFP+ Transceivers
CWDM-SFP10G-1470 CWDM 1470 nm SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module
CWDM-SFP10G-1490 CWDM 1490 nm SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module
CWDM-SFP10G-1510 CWDM 1510 nm SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module
CWDM-SFP10G-1530 CWDM 1530 nm SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module
CWDM-SFP10G-1550 CWDM 1550 nm SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module
CWDM-SFP10G-1570 CWDM 1570 nm SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module
CWDM-SFP10G-1590 CWDM 1590 nm SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module
CWDM-SFP10G-1610 CWDM 1610 nm SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module
XENPAK Transceivers
XENPAK-10GB-ER 10GBASE-ER XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
XENPAK-10GB-ER+ 10GBASE-ER XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector (supports DOM)
XENPAK-10GB-LR 10GBASE-LR XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
XENPAK-10GB-LR+ 10GBASE-LR XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector (supports DOM)
XENPAK-10GB-LRM 10GBASE-LRM XENPAK transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
XENPAK-10GB-LW 10GBASE-LW XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
XENPAK-10GB-LX4 10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
XENPAK-10GB-SR 10GBASE-SR XENPAK transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
XENPAK-10GB-CX4 10GBASE-CX4 XENPAK transceiver module for CX4 cable, copper, InfiniBand 4X connector
XENPAK-10GB-ZR 10GBASE-ZR XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
DWDM XENPAK Transceivers
DWDM-XENPAK-60.61 10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-59.79 10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-58.98 10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-58.17 10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-56.55 10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-55.75 10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-54.94 10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-54.13 10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-52.52 10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-51.72 10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-50.92 10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-50.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-48.51 10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-47.72 10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-46.92 10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-46.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-44.53 10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-43.73 10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-42.94 10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-42.14 10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-40.56 10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-39.77 10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-38.98 10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-38.19 10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-36.61 10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-35.82 10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-35.04 10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-34.25 10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-32.68 10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-31.90 10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-31.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XENPAK-30.33 10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)
X2 Transceivers
X2-10GB-LR 10GBASE-LR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
X2-10GB-ER 10GBASE-ER X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
X2-10GB-ZR 10GBASE-ZR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
X2-10GB-SR 10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
X2-10GB-CX4 10GBASE-CX4 X2 transceiver module for CX4 cable, copper, InfiniBand 4X connector
X2-10GB-LX4 10GBASE-LX4 X2 transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
X2-10GB-LRM 10GBASE-LRM X2 transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector
X2-10GB-T 10GBASE-T X2 transceiver module for CAT6A/CAT7 cable, copper, RJ-45 connector
DWDM X2 Transceivers
DWDM-X2-60.61 10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-59.79 10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-58.98 10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-58.17 10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-56.55 10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-55.75 10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-54.94 10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-54.13 10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-52.52 10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-51.72 10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-50.92 10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-50.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-48.51 10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-47.72 10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-46.92 10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-46.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-44.53 10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-43.73 10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-42.94 10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-42.14 10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-40.56 10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-39.77 10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-38.98 10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-38.19 10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-36.61 10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-35.82 10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-35.04 10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-34.25 10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-32.68 10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-31.90 10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-31.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-X2-30.33 10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
XFP Transceivers
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector
XFP10GLR-192SR-L Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector, low power
XFP-10GER-OC192IR Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector
XFP-10GER-192IR+ Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector
XFP10GER-192IR-L Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBAS-ER Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64intermediate-reach (IR-2) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector
XFP-10G-MM-SR Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet XFP transceiver module for MMF, dual LC connector
XFP10GLR192SR-RGD Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range
XFP10GER192IR-RGD Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range
XFP10GZR192LR-RGD Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range
DWDM XFP Transceivers
DWDM-XFP-60.61 10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-59.79 10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-58.98 10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-58.17 10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-56.55 10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-55.75 10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-54.94 10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-54.13 10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-52.52 10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-51.72 10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-50.92 10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-50.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-48.51 10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-47.72 10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-46.92 10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-46.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-44.53 10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-43.73 10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-42.94 10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-42.14 10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-40.56 10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-39.77 10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-38.98 10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-38.19 10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-36.61 10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-35.82 10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-35.04 10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-34.25 10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-32.68 10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-31.90 10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-31.12 10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-30.33 10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-XFP-C 10GBASE-DWDM Tuneable XFP (50-GHz ITU grid)
Router Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Software Release
CRS Router 8-10GBE CRS-XENPAK10GB-LR XENPAK-10GB-LR+ — XR 3.0
XENPAK-10GB-ER+ XR 3.3.3 XR 3.3.3
XENPAK-10GB-ER — XR 3.2.2
DWDM XENPAK XR 3.0 XR 3.0
4-10GE XENPAK-10GB-LR+ XENPAK-10GB-ER+ DWDM XENPAK XR 3.8.1 XR 3.8.1
2-10GE-WL-FLEX XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM XFP XR 3.8.1 XR 3.8.1
4-10GBE-WL-XFP 8-10GBE-WL-XFP XFP10GLR-192SR-L XFP10GER-192IR-L XR 3.8.4, 3.9.1 XR 3.8.4, 3.9.1
XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1 DWDM XFP1 XR 4.0.1 XR 4.0.1
DWDM-XFP-C XR 4.2.3 XR 4.2.3
14X10GBE-WL-XFP 20X10GBE-WL-XFP XFP10GLR-192SR-L XFP10GER-192IR-L XR 4.0 XR 4.0
XFP-10G-MM-SR1 XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM XFP1 XR 4.0.1 XR 4.0.1
DWDM-XFP-C XR 4.2.3 XR 4.2.3
40x10GE-WLO SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-X SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR XR 5.1.1 XR 5.1.1
Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-OC192POS-XFP SPA-1X10GE-WL-V2 SPA-1XTENGE-XFP SPA-1X10GE-L-V2 XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP10GLR-192SR-L XFP-10GER-OC192IR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP10GER-192IR-L XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM XFP SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.
ASR 9000 Series Router A9K-4T-B A9K-4T-E A9K-8T/4-E A9K-8T/4-B XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1 DWDM XFP XR 3.7.3 XR 3.7.3
DWDM-XFP-C XR 4.0.1 XR 4.0.1
XFP10GLR-192SR-L XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
A9K-2T20GE-B A9K-2T20GE-E A9K-2T20GE-L A9K-4T-L A9K-8T/4-L A9K-8T-L A9K-8T-E XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1 DWDM XFP XR 3.9.0 XR 3.9.0
DWDM-XFP-C XR 4.0.1 XR 4.0.1
XFP10GLR-192SR-L XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
A9K-8T-B XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1 DWDM XFP XR 3.9.1 XR 3.9.1
A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-OC192POS-XFP XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1 DWDM XFP XR 4.0.0 XR 4.0.0
DWDM-XFP-C XR 4.0.1 XR 4.0.1
XFP10GLR-192SR-L XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
A9K-16T/8-B SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER XR 3.9.1 XR 3.9.1
A9K-4T16GE-TR A9K-4T16GE-SE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M DWDM SFP+ XR 5.3.0 XR 5.3.0
A9K-24X10GE-SE A9K-24X10GE-TR A9K-36X10GE-SE A9K-36X10GE-TR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-X SFP-10G-ER XR 4.2.0 XR 4.2.0
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — XR 4.2.1
SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ XR 4.2.3 XR 4.2.3
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I CWDM-SFP10G-XXXX XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
DWDM-SFP10G-C XR 5.2.2 XR 5.2.2
A9K-MPA-8X10GE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-X SFP-10G-ER XR 4.2.0 XR 4.2.0
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — XR 4.2.1
SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ XR 4.2.3 XR 4.2.3
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I CWDM-SFP10G-XXXX XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
DWDM-SFP10G-C XR 5.2.2 XR 5.2.2
A9K-MPA-2X10GE A9K-MPA-4X10GE XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1 DWDM XFP DWDM-XFP-C XR 4.2.0 XR 4.2.0
XFP10GLR-192SR-L XFP10GER-192IR-L XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
A9K-RSP440-TR A9K-RSP440-SE SFP-H10GB-ACU7M1 SFP-H10GB-ACU10M1 — XR 4.2.1
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR XR 4.2.1 XR 4.2.1
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
ASR-9922-RP-TR ASR-9922-RP-SE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR XR 4.2.2 XR 4.2.2
ASR-9900-RP-TR ASR-9900-RP-SE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR XR 4.3.2 XR 4.3.2
A9K-RSP880-TR A9K-RSP880-SE ASR-9900-RP-TR ASR-9900-RP-SE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR XR 5.3.0 XR 5.3.0
ASR-9001 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER XR 4.2.1 XR 4.2.1
SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ XR 5.1.1 XR 5.1.1
CWDM-SFP10G-XXXX DWDM-SFP10G-C XR 5.2.2 XR 5.2.2
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
ASR9000v Series Router ASR-9000V-AC ASR-9000V-DC-A ASR-9000V-DC-E ASR-9000V-24-A SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-X SFP-10G-ER SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-ZR XR 5.1.0 XR 5.1.0
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
A9KV-V2-AC A9KV-V2-DC-A A9KV-V2-DC-E SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-X SFP-10G-ER SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-ZR XR 4.3.2 XR 4.3.2
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
ASR 1000 Series Router ASR 1000 platform with SPA cards Software support on the ASR 1000 modular platforms is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed.
Cisco ASR 901 Series A901-6CZ-F-D A901-6-CZ-FT-D A901-6CZ-F-A A901-6-CZ-FT-A (SFP+ ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-LR-X 15.2(2)SNH1 15.2(2)SNH1
Cisco ASR 903 Series A900-IMA1X XFP10GLR192SR-RGD XFP10GER192IR-RGD XFP10GZR192LR-RGD XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP10GLR-192SR-L XFP10GER-192IR-L XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM-XFP-C XE 3.5.0S XE 3.5.0S
Cisco 4400 Series Router 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Refer to the ISR 4000 Compatibility Matrix.
Cisco SCE 8000 SCE8000-2X10GE-E SCE8000-4X10GE-E XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-OC192SR XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM XFP SCS 3.1.6 SCS 3.1.6
Cisco 7600 Series Router 7600-ES20-10G3C 7600-ES20-10G3CXL XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-OC192IR 12.2(33)SRB 12.2(33)SRB
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR 12.2(33)SRB1 12.2(33)SRB1
DWDM XFP 12.2(33)SRB3 12.2(33)SRB3
XFP-10GER-192IR+ 12.2(33)SRD 12.2(33)SRD
XFP-10G-MM-SR 12.2(33)SRE1 12.2(33)SRE1
7600-ES+2TG3C 7600-ES+2TG3CXL 7600-ES+4TG3C 7600-ES+4TG3CXL XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM XFP 12.2(33)SRD 12.2(33)SRD
XFP-10G-MM-SR 12.2(33)SRE1 12.2(33)SRE1
DWDM-XFP-C 15.0(1)S 15.0(1)S
76-ES+XT-2TG3C 76-ES+XT-2TG3CXL 76-ES+XT-4TG3C 76-ES+XT-4TG3CXL XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM XFP 12.2(33)SRD1 12.2(33)SRD1
XFP-10G-MM-SR 12.2(33)SRE1 12.2(33)SRE1
DWDM-XFP-C 15.0(1)S 15.0(1)S
76-ES+T-2TG 76-ES+T-4TG XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM XFP 12.2(33)SRD3 12.2(33)SRD3
XFP-10G-MM-SR 12.2(33)SRE1 12.2(33)SRE1
DWDM-XFP-C 15.0(1)S 15.0(1)S
76-ES+XC-20G3C 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL 76-ES+XC-40G3C 76-ES+XC-40G3CXL XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM XFP 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
XFP-10G-MM-SR 12.2(33)SRE1 12.2(33)SRE1
DWDM-XFP-C 15.0(1)S 15.0(1)S
WS-X6708-10G-3C WS-X6708-10G-3CXL RSP720-10GE X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(33)SRC
X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-ER 12.2(33)SRD2 12.2(33)SRC
X2-10GB-LRM X2-10GB-ZR DWDM X2 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
WS-SUP32-10GB-3B XENPAK-10GB-CX4 XENPAK-10GB-LX4 XENPAK-10GB-SR XENPAK-10GB-LR XENPAK-10GB-ER — 12.2(33)SRA
XENPAK-10GB-LR+ XENPAK-10GB-ER+ XENPAK-10GB-ZR DWDM XENPAK 12.2(33)SRA 12.2(33)SRA
WS-X6704-10GE XENPAK-10GB-CX4 XENPAK-10GB-LX4 XENPAK-10GB-SR XENPAK-10GB-LR XENPAK-10GB-ER — 12.2(33)SRA
XENPAK-10GB-LW XENPAK-10GB-LR+ XENPAK-10GB-ER+ XENPAK-10GB-ZR DWDM XENPAK 12.2(33)SRA 12.2(33)SRA
Cisco RF Gateway Series RFGW-X4516-10GE X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-LR 12.2(44)SQ 12.2(44)SQ
Cisco NCS 6000 Series Router NCS-6008 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-X SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR XR 5.0.0 XR 5.0.0
NC6-60X10GE-L-S NC6-60X10GE-M-S XR 5.0.1 XR 5.0.1
Industrial Ethernet and Smart Grid Support
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Software Release
Cisco IE 5000 Series IE-5000-12S12P-10G SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-LR-X SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR 15.2(2)EB 15.2(2)EB
SFP-H10GB-CUxM SFP-H10GB-ACUxM — 15.2(2)EB
Data Center and Blade Switching Minimum Software Release Requirements
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Software Release
Cisco Catalyst 2350 Series 2350-48TD-S 2350-48TD-SD X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-LRM — 12.2(46)EY
Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series 2360-48TD-S SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S — 12.2(53)EY
Cisco Catalyst 3100 Blade Switches WS-CBS3110X-S-I X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(40)EX1
X2-10GB-LRM X2-10GB-LR — 12.2(46)SE
WS-CBS3120X-S WS-CBS3130X-S X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-LRM — 12.2(40)EX3
X2-10GB-LX4 X2-10GB-LR — 12.2(46)SE
WS-CBS3110X-S-I WS-CBS3120X-S WS-CBS3130X-S (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S — 12.2(55)SE1
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series N2K-C2148T-1GE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 4.0(1a)N2(1) NX-OS 4.0(1a)N2(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 4.0(1a)N2(1)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1) NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
N2K-C2248TP-1GE N2K-C2232PP-10GE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR FET-10G SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1) NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1) NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
N2K-C2224TP-1GE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR FET-10G4 SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1) NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1) NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
N2K-C2232TM-10GE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR FET-10G4 SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 5.0(3)N2(1) NX-OS 5.0(3)N2(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)N2(1)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1) NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
N2K-2348UPQ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GBACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 7.0(3)N1(1)
N2K-C2248TP-E-1GE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR FET-10G4 SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1) NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
Cisco Nexus 3000 Series N3K-C3064PQ SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1a) NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1a)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1d)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2c) NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2c)
SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U5(1)
N3K-C3064PQ-10GE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2) NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2c) NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2c)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b)
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b) NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b)
SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U5(1)
QSA w/ SR QSA w/ LR QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M) QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M) QSA w/ AOC(1/2/3/5/7/10M) NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)
N3K-C3064X SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1) NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b)
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ NX-OS 5.0(3)U4(1) NX-OS 5.0(3)U4(1)
SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U5(1)
QSA w/ SR QSA w/ LR QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M) QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M) QSA w/ AOC(1/2/3/5/7/10M) NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)
N3K-C3048 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2b) NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2b)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2b)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b)
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ NX-OS 5.0(3)U4(1) NX-OS 5.0(3)U4(1)
SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)U5(1)
N3K-C3548P-10G SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.0(3)A1(1) NX-OS 5.0(3)A1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)A1(1)
N3k-C3132Q-X SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M QSA w/ SR QSA w/ LR QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M) QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M) QSA w/ AOC(1/2/3/5/7/10M) — NX-OS 6.0(2)U4(1)
N3K-C3132Q SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S SFP+ DWDM (40 types) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M QSA w/ SR QSA w/ LR QSA w/ ZR QSA w/ DWDM QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M) QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M) — NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)
QSA w/ AOC(1/2/3/5/7/10M) — NX-OS 6.0(2)U3(1)
N3K-C3232C (Only on the two SFP+ Ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC1M NX-OS 7.0(3)IX1
N3K-C3264QC (Only on the two SFP+ Ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC1M NX-OS 7.0(3)IX1
N3K-C31128PQ-10GE SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-LR-X FET-10G SFP+ DWDM (40 types) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 7.0(3)I2(0.486)
N3K-C3172T N3K-C3064T N3K-3064-32T QSA w/ SR QSA w/ LR QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M) QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M) QSA w/ AOC(1/2/3/5/7/10M) — NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)
N3K-C3172PQ SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S — NX-OS 6.0(2)U4(1)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M QSA w/ SR QSA w/ LR QSA w/ ZR QSA w/ DWDM QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M) QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M) QSA w/ AOC(1/2/3/5/7/10M) — NX-OS 6.0(2)U3(1)
Cisco Nexus 4000 Series N4K-4001I-XPX SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 4.1(2)E1(1) NX-OS 4.1(2)E1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 4.1(2)E1(1)
Cisco Nexus 5000 Series N5K-C5020P-BF N5K-M1600 N5K-M1404 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S NX-OS 4.0(0)N1(1) NX-OS 4.0(0)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 4.0(0)N1(1)
SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1) NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)
FET-10G4 NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1) NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)
N5K-C5010P-BF SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1) NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)
FET-10G4 NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1) NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)
N5K-C5548P-FA N55-M16P N55-M8P8FP SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1) NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1)
FET-10G4 NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1) NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1) NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
N5K-C5548P-FA N55-M16UP SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S FET-10G4 NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B) NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1) NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
N5K-C5548UP-FA N5K-C5596UP-FA N55-M16UP N55-M16P N55-M8P8FP SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S FET-10G4 NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B) NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1) NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
N5K- 5672UP SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S FET-10G4 NX-OS 7.0(1)N1(1) NX-OS 7.0(1)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 7.0(1)N1(1)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 7.0(1)N1(1) NX-OS 7.0(1)N1(1)
N5K- 56128UP SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S FET-10G4 NX-OS 7.0(2)N1(1) NX-OS 7.0(2)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 7.0(2)N1(1)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 7.0(2)N1(1) NX-OS 7.0(2)N1(1)
Cisco Unified Computing System SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)
SFP-10G-ER NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1) NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — UCS Manager v1.4(2)
N10-S6200 N10-E0440 N10-E0600 N20-I6584 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR UCS Manager v1.1(1) UCS Manager v1.1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — UCS Manager v1.1(1)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — UCS Manager v1.4(2)
UCSB-5108-AC2 UCS-IOM-2204XP UCS-IOM-2208XP SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR FET-10G SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-SSFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — UCS Manager v2.0(1)
UCS-FI-6324UP SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M UCS Manager v3.0 UCS Manager v3.0
UCS-FI-6248UP UCS-FI-6296UP UCS-FI-E16UP SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR FET-10GSFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S UCS Manager v2.0(1) UCS Manager v2.0(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — UCS Manager v2.0(1)
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series N7K-M132XP-12 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S NX-OS 4.0 (1) NX-OS 4.0 (1)
SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 4.0 (3) NX-OS 4.0 (3)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 4.2.6 NX-OS 4.2.6
FET-10G4 NX-OS 5.1 NX-OS 5.1
SFP-H10GB-CU1M — —
SFP-H10GB-CU3M — —
SFP-H10GB-CU5M — —
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M3 SFP-H10GB-ACU10M3 — NX-OS 5.1(2)
N7K-M108X2-12L X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-LRM X2-10GB-ER DWDM X2 NX-OS 5.0 NX-OS 5.0
X2-10GB-ZR NX-OS 5.1 NX-OS 5.1
X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LX4 — NX-OS 5.1
N7K-M108X2-12L (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — NX-OS 5.2
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S NX-OS 5.2 NX-OS 5.2
N7K-M108X2-12L (With OneX converter) SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-LRM NX-OS 5.2(3a) NX-OS 5.2(3a)
N7K-M132XP-12L SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-LRM NX-OS 5.1 NX-OS 5.1
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.1
FET-10G4 NX-OS 5.1 NX-OS 5.1
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ NX-OS 6.1(1) NX-OS 6.1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I NX-OS 7.2(0)D1(1)
N7K-F132XP-15 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 5.1 NX-OS 5.1
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 5.1
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 5.2 NX-OS 5.2
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ NX-OS 6.1(1) NX-OS 6.1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N7K-F248XP-25 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER FET-10G4 SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 6.0 NX-OS 6.0
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 6.0
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ NX-OS 6.1(1) NX-OS 6.1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I NX-OS 7.2(0)D1(1)
N7K-F248XP-25E SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR3 SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S FET-10G4 NX-OS 6.1(2) NX-OS 6.1(2)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 6.1(2)
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ NX-OS 6.1(2) NX-OS 6.1(2)
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I NX-OS 7.2(0)D1(1)
N77-F248XP-23E SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ FET-10G4 SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I NX-OS 7.2(0)D1(1)
N7K-M224XP-23L SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR3 SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S FET-10G4 NX-OS 6.1(1) NX-OS 6.1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 6.1(1)
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ NX-OS 6.1(1) NX-OS 6.1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I NX-OS 7.2(0)D1(1)
N77-F348XP-25 FET-10G SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M NX-OS 6.2(12) NX-OS 6.2(12)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I NX-OS 7.2(0)D1(1)
N77-F348XP-23 FET-10G SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ NX-OS 6.2(6) NX-OS 6.2(6)
SFP-10G-LRM NX-OS 6.2(8) NX-OS 6.2(8)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 6.2(8)
SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 6.2(10)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I — NX-OS 7.2(0)D1(1)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Modular 9500) NX-OS Mode N9K-X9564PX (downlinks) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 6.1(2)I1(1) NX-OS 6.1(2)I1(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-LRM* (supported in SMF up to 300m) NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(2)
SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2) NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I CWDM SFP+ — NX-OS 7.0(3)I3.1
SFP10G-USR SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ FET-10G — NX-OS 7.0(3)I1(2)
N9K-X9464PX SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a)
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-LRM* (supported in SMF up to 300m) NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(2)
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a) NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a)
SFP10G-USR — NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(1)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I CWDM SFP+ — NX-OS 7.0(3)I3.1
SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ FET-10G — NX-OS 7.0(3)I1(2)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300) NX-OS Mode N9K-C9396PX SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(1) NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(1)
FET-10G — NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(3)
SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a)
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2) NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2)
SFP-10G-LRM* (supported in SMF up to 300m) SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M — NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(2)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I CWDM SFP+ — NX-OS 7.0(3)I3.1
SFP10G-USR SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M QSFP-4X10G-AC7M QSFP-4X10G-AC10M — NX-OS 7.0(3)I1(2)
N9K-C9372PX (downlinks) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(1) NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(2)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M FET-10G SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M — NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-LRM* (supported in SMF up to 300m) — NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(2)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I CWDM SFP+ — NX-OS 7.0(3)I3.1
SFP10G-USR SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M QSFP-4X10G-AC7M QSFP-4X10G-AC10M — NX-OS 7.0(3)I1(2)
N9K-C9372PX-E (downlinks) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR NX-OS 7.0(3)I2(1) NX-OS 7.0(3)I2(1)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M FET-10G SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-LRM* *(supported in SMF up to 300m)SFP10G-USR DWDM SFP+ QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M QSFP-4X10G-AC7M QSFP-4X10G-AC10M — NX-OS 7.0(3)I2(1)
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I CWDM SFP+ — NX-OS 7.0(3)I3.1
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9200) NX-OS Mode N9K-C92160YC-X SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZRSFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-10G-LRM* *(supported in SMF up to 300m)SFP10G-USR DWDM SFP+ CWDM SFP+ QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M QSFP-4X10G-AC7M QSFP-4X10G-AC10M NX-OS 7.0(3)I3.1 NX-OS 7.0(3)I3.1
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300) ACI Mode N9K-C9396PX SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S FET-10G SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — ACI-N9KDK9-11.0
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(2j)
SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(3f)
N9K-C9372PX (downlinks) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S FET-10G SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(3f)
N9K-C9372PX-E (downlinks) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S FET-10G SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M ACI-N9KDK9-11.1(2h)
Catalyst 2XXX and 3XXX Switch Support and Minimum Software Release requirements
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Software Release
Catalyst 2960-S Series WS-C2960S-48FPD-L WS-C2960S-48LPD-L WS-C2960S-24PD-L WS-C2960S-48TD-L WS-C2960S-24TD-L SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(53)SE1
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(53)SE1 12.2(53)SE1
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ 15.2(1)E 15.2(1)E
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(2)E
Catalyst 2960-X Series WS-C2960X-24TD-L WS-C2960X-24PD-L WS-C2960X-48TD-L WS-C2960X-48LPD-L WS-C2960X-48FPD-L SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M 15.0(2)EX 15.0(2)EX
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ 15.2(2)E3 15.2(2)E3
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(2)E
Catalyst 2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-24TD-I WS-C2960XR-48TD-I WS-C2960XR-24PD-I WS-C2960XR-48LPD-I WS-C2960XR-48FPD-I SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M 15.0(2)EX1 15.0(2)EX1
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ 15.2(2)E3 15.2(2)E3
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(2)E
Catalyst 3560-E Series WS-C3560E-24TD WS-C3560E-24PD WS-C3560E-48TD WS-C3560E-48PD WS-C3560E-48PDF X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LX4 X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-CX4 12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE2
X2-10GB-LRM 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
DWDM X2 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3560E-12D WS-C3560E-12SD X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LX4 X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LRM 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)EX
X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
DWDM X2 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3560E-24TD WS-C3560E-24PD WS-C3560E-48TD WS-C3560E-48PD WS-C3560E-48PDF WS-C3560E-12D WS-C3560E-12SD (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(55)SE1 12.2(55)SE1
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M7 SFP-H10GB-CU5M7 — 12.2(55)SE1
Catalyst 3560-X Series WS-C3560X-24T WS-C3560X-48T WS-C3560X-24P WS-C3560X-48P WS-C3560X-48PF (With C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G uplink modules) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M7 SFP-H10GB-CU5M7 — 12.2(53)SE
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S 15.0(2)SE 15.0(2)SE
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ 15.2(1)E 15.2(1)E
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(2)E
Catalyst 3560-CX Series WS-C3560CX-12PD-S WS-C3560CX-8XPD-S SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZRDWDM SFP+ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M 15.2(3)E 15.2(3)E
Catalyst 3650 Series WS-C3650-24TD WS-C3650-48TD WS-C3650-24PD WS-C3650-48PD WS-C3650-48FD WS-C3650-48FQ WS-C3650-48PQ WS-C3650-48TQ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — XE 3.3.0SE
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S XE 3.3.0SE XE 3.3.0SE
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ XE 3.3.3SE XE 3.3.3SE
CWDM SFP+ XE 3.7.0E XE 3.7.0E
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — XE 3.6.0E
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I XE 3.7.1E XE 3.7.1E
Catalyst 3750 Series WS-C3750G-16TD XENPAK-10GB-ER C3-XENPAK10GB-LR — 12.2(18)SE
Catalyst 3750-E Series WS-C3750E-24TD WS-C3750E-24PD WS-C3750E-48TD WS-C3750E-48PD WS-C3750E-48PDF X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LX4 X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-CX4 12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE2
X2-10GB-LRM 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
DWDM X2 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750E-24TD WS-C3750E-24PD WS-C3750E-48TD WS-C3750E-48PD WS-C3750E-48PDF (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(55)SE1 12.2(55)SE1
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(55)SE1
Catalyst 3750-X Series WS-C3750X-24T WS-C3750X-48T WS-C3750X-24P WS-C3750X-48P WS-C3750X-48PF (With C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G uplink modules) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(53)SE
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S 15.0(2)SE 15.0(2)SE
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ 15.2(1)E 15.2(1)E
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(2)E
WS-C3750X-12S WS-C3750X-24S(With C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G uplink modules) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(55)SE5
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(55)SE5 12.2(55)SE5
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ER-S 15.0(2)SE 15.0(2)SE
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ 15.2(1)E 15.2(1)E
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(2)E
Catalyst 3850 Series WS-C3850-24T WS-C3850-24P WS-C3850-48T WS-C3850-48P WS-C3850-48F (With C3850-NM-2-10G or C3850-NM-4-10G uplink modules) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — XE 3.2.0SE
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S XE 3.2.0SE XE 3.2.0SE
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ XE 3.3.3SE XE 3.3.3SE
CWDM SFP+ XE 3.7.0 XE 3.7.0
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — XE 3.6.0E
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I XE 3.7.1E XE 3.7.1E
WS-C3850-12XS WS-C3850-16XS WS-C3850-24XS WS-C3850-32XS (C3850-NM-8-10G uplink modules) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ CWDM SFP+ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I XE 3.7.1E XE 3.7.1E
WS-C3850-48XS-S WS-C3850-48XS-E WS-C3850-48XS-F-S WS-C3850-48XS-F-E WS-C3850-48XS SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ CWDM SFP+ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I XE 3.7.2 XE 3.7.2
WS-C3850-12S WS-C3850-24S (With C3850-NM-2-10G or C3850-NM-4-10G or C3850-NM-8-10G uplink modules) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — XE 3.3.3SE
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ XE 3.3.3SE XE 3.3.3SE
CWDM SFP+ XE 3.7.0 XE 3.7.0
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — XE 3.6.0E
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I XE 3.7.1E XE 3.7.1E
Catalyst 4XXX Switch Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Software Release
Catalyst 4500 Series WS-X4516-10GE X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(25)EW
X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-ER 12.2(54)SG 12.2(25)EW
X2-10GB-LRM 12.2(54)SG 12.2(31)SGA
X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(54)SG 12.2(50)SG
DWDM X2 12.2(50)SG 12.2(50)SG
WS-X4516-10GE (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(54)SG
WS-X4013+10GE X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(25)SG
X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-ER 12.(54)SG 12.2(25)SG
X2-10GB-LRM 12.2(54)SG 12.2(31)SGA
X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(54)SG 12.2(50)SG
DWDM X2 12.2(50)SG 12.2(50)SG
WS-X4013+10GE (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(54)SG
WS-X45-SUP6L-E X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(52)XO
X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LRM X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(54)SG 12.2(52)XO
X2-10GB-T 15.1(2)SG 15.1(2)SG
DWDM X2 12.2(52)XO 12.2(52)XO
WS-X45-SUP6-E WS-X4606-X2-E X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(40)SG
X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LRM 12.2(54)SG 12.2(40)SG
X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(54)SG 12.2(50)SG
X2-10GB-T 15.1(2)SG 15.1(2)SG
DWDM X2 12.2(50)SG 12.2(50)SG
WS-X45-SUP6-E WS-X4606-X2-E (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(50)SG
SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(53)SG1
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(2)E
WS-X45-SUP6L-E (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(52)XO
SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(53)SG1
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(2)E
WS-X4712-SFP+E WS-X45-SUP7-E SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 3.1.0SG 3.1.0SG
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 3.1.0SG
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S 3.2.0SG 3.2.0SG
DWDM SFP+ 3.5.0E 3.5.0E
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 3.6.0E
WS-X45-SUP7L-E SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S 3.2.0XO 3.2.0XO
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 3.2.0XO
DWDM SFP+ 3.5.0E 3.5.0E
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 3.6.0E
WS-X45-SUP8-E SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S 3.3.0XO 3.3.0XO
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 3.3.0XO
DWDM SFP+ 3.6.0E 3.6.0E
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 3.6.0E
WS-X45-SUP8L-E SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M GLC-BX40-D-I GLC-BX40-U-I GLC-BX80-D-I GLC-BX80-U-I 3.8.1E 3.8.1E
Catalyst 4500-X Series WS-C4500X-32SFP+ WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+ WS-C4500X-40X-ES C4KX-NM-8SFP+ SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S 3.3.0SG 3.3.0SG
DWDM SFP+ 3.5.0E 3.5.0E
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 3.3.0SG
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 3.6.0E
WS-C4500X-16SFP+ WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+ WS-C4500X-24X-ES SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S SFP-10G-ZR9 3.3.1SG 3.3.1SG
DWDM SFP+ 3.5.0E 3.5.0E
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 3.3.1SG
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 3.6.0E
Catalyst 4900 Series WS-C4948-10GE WS-C4928-10GE X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(25)EW
X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-ER 12.2(54)SG 12.2(25)EW
X2-10GB-LRM 12.2(54)SG 12.2(31)SGA
X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(54)SG 12.2(50)SG
DWDM X2 12.2(50)SG 12.2(50)SG
WS-C4948-10GE WS-C4928-10GE (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(54)SG
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
WS-C4948E SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(54)SG
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S 15.0(2)SG 15.0(2)SG
DWDM SFP+ — 15.2(1)E
WS-C4900M WS-X4904-10GE WS-X4908-10GE X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(40)XO or 12.2(44)SG
X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LRM 12.2(54)SG 12.2(40)XO or 12.2(44)SG
X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(54)SG 12.2(50)SG
X2-10GB-T 15.1(2)SG 15.1(2)SG
DWDM X2 12.2(50)SG 12.2(50)SG
WS-C4900M WS-X4904-10GE WS-X4908-10GE (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(50)SG
SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(53)SG1
Cisco ME 4600 Series ME4600-UMX-4x10GE XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP10GLR-192SR-L XFP10GLR192SR-GD XFP10GER-192IR-L XFP10GER192IR-RGD XFP-10GZR-OC192LR XFP10GZR192LR-RGD 3.3.1 3.3.1
Cisco ME 4900 Series ME-4924-10GE X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(31)SGA
X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LRM 12.2(54)SG 12.2(31)SGA
X2-10GB-ZR 12.2(54)SG 12.2(50)SG
DWDM X2 12.2(50)SG 12.2(50)SG
ME-4924-10GE (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(54)SG
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S 12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
Catalyst 6XXX Switch Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required
Catalyst OS Cisco IOS DOM Support
Catalyst 6500 Series WS-X6704-10GE WS-SUP32-10GE-3B XENPAK-10GB-LR 8.1(2) 12.2(17a)SX —
XENPAK-10GB-LR+ 8.1(2) 12.2(17a)SX 12.2(18)SXE
XENPAK-10GB-LW 8.4(4) 12.2(18)SXE 12.2(18)SXE
XENPAK-10GB-ER 8.2(1) 12.2(17a)SX —
XENPAK-10GB-ER+ 8.2(1) 12.2(17a)SX 12.2(18)SXE
XENPAK-10GB-LX4 8.2(1) 12.2(17a)SX1 —
XENPAK-10GB-SR 8.3(1) 12.2(17a)SX1 —
XENPAK-10GB-CX4 8.3(1) 12.2(17a)SXB1 —
XENPAK-10GB-ZR 8.5(1) 12.2(18)SXF 12.2(18)SXF
XENPAK-10GB-LRM 8.6 12.2(18)SXF11 12.2(18)SXF11
DWDM XENPAK 8.5(1) 12.2(18)SXF 12.2(18)SXF
WS-SUP32-10GE-PISA XENPAK-10GB-LR XENPAK-10GB-LR+ XENPAK-10GB-LW XENPAK-10GB-ER XENPAK-10GB-ER+ XENPAK-10GB-LX4 XENPAK-10GB-SR XENPAK-10GB-CX4 XENPAK-10GB-ZR XENPAK-10GB-LRM DWDM XENPAK — 12.2(18)ZY 12.2(18)ZY
VS-S720-10G-3C VS-S720-10G-3CXL WS-X6716-10G-3C WS-X6716-10G-3CXL X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LX4 X2-10GB-LRM — 12.2(33)SXH2 12.2(33)SXH2
X2-10GB-ZR DWDM X2 — 12.2(33)SXI 12.2(33)SXI
X2-10GB-T — 12.2(33)SJI1 —
WS-X6708-10G-3C WS-X6708-10G-3CXL X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-CX4 X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LX4 — 12.2(18)SXF5 12.2(18)SXF5
X2-10GB-LRM — 12.2(18)SXF8 12.2(18)SXF8
X2-10GB-ZR DWDM X2 — 12.2(33)SXI 12.2(33)SXI
X2-10GB-T — 12.2(33)SJI1 —
VS-S720-10G-3C VS-S720-10G-3CXL WS-X6708-10G-3C WS-X6708-10G-3CXL WS-X6716-10G-3C WS-X6716-10G-3CXL(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — — 12.2(33)SXI2
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S — 12.2(33)SXI2 12.2(33)SXI2
SFP-10G-LRM — 12.2(33)SXI4 12.2(33)SXI4
SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-LR-S — 12.2(33)SXJ1 12.2(33)SXJ1
X2-10GB-CX4 — — 12.2(50)SY
X2-10GB-SR X2-10GB-LRM X2-10GB-LX4 X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-ZR DWDM X2 — 12.2(50)SY 12.2(50)SY
C6800-32P10G(-XL) C6800-16P10G(-XL) C6800-8P10G(-XL) SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6800-SUP6T C6800-SUP6T-XL SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I CWDM-SFP10G-1590 DWDM-SFP10G SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.3(1)SY 15.3(1)SY
VS-S2T-10G VS-S2T-10G-XL WS-X6816-10G-2T WS-X6816-10G-2TXL WS-X6908-10G-2T WS-X6908-10G-2TXL (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — — 15.3(1)SY
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S — 12.2(50)SY 12.2(50)SY
WS-X6904-40G-2T WS-X6904-40G-2TXLWith CVR-CFP-4SFP10G FourX converter for CFP ports SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — — 15.0(1)SY1
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ERSFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S — 15.0(1)SY1 15.0(1)SY1
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S — 15.0(2)SY3 15.0(2)SY3
DWDM SFP+ — 15.1(2)SY 15.1(2)SY
Catalyst 6800 Series C6800IA-48FPD C6800IA-48TD SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRMSFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-SSFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 15.1(2)SY2 15.1(2)SY2
SFP-H10GB-CU7M1 — 15.1(2)SY3 15.1(2)SY3
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6800IA-48FPDR SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-CU7M — 15.1(2)SY3 15.1(2)SY3
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-ZR-S SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M 15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6880-X SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.1(2)SY1 15.1(2)SY1
C6800-32P10G(-XL) C6800-16P10G(-XL) C6800-8P10G(-XL) SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S DWDM SFP+ SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6800-SUP6T C6800-SUP6T-XL SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-ZR-S SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I CWDM-SFP10G-1590 DWDM-SFP10G SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M SFP-H10GB-CU2M SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M SFP-10G-AOC1M SFP-10G-AOC2M SFP-10G-AOC3M SFP-10G-AOC5M SFP-10G-AOC7M SFP-10G-AOC10M — 15.3(1)SY 15.3(1)SY
C6816-X-LE C6824-X-LE-40G C6832-X-LE C6840-X-LE-40G SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-DWDM SFP-10G-ZR SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M SFP-H10GB-ACU7M SFP-H10GB-ACU10M — 15.2(2)SY 15.2(2)SY
Metro Ethernet Support and Minimum Software Requirements
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Software Release
Cisco ME 3600X ME-3600X-24TS-M ME-3600X-24FS-M (SFP+ ports) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(52)EY
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER 12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
SFP-10G-ZR 15.1(2)EY1 15.1(2)EY1
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-BXU-I SFP-10G-BX40D-I SFP-10G-BX40U-I 15.4(03)S 15.4(03)S
DWDM SFP+ 15.2(4)S 15.2(4)S
ME-3600X-24CX-M XFP-10G-MM-SR XFP10GLR192SR-RGD XFP10GLR-192SR-L XFP10GER192IR-RGD XFP10GER-192IR-L XFP10GZR192LR-RGD XFP-10GZR-OC192LR DWDM-XFP-C 15.2(2)S 15.2(2)S
XFP-10GER-OC192IR XFP-10GER-192IR+ 15.3(3)S 15.3(3)S
Cisco ME 3800X ME-3800X-24FS-M (SFP+ ports) SFP-H10GB-CU1M SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP-H10GB-CU5M — 12.2(52)EY
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER 12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
SFP-10G-ZR 15.1(2)EY1 15.1(2)EY1
DWDM SFP+ 15.2(4)S 15.2(4)S
Wireless LAN Controller Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements
Platform Controller or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Software Release
Cisco 5700 WLC Series AIR-CT5760-25-K9 AIR-CT5760-50-K9 AIR-CT5760-100-K9 AIR-CT5760-250-K9 AIR-CT5760-500-K9 AIR-CT5760-1K-K9 AIR-CT5760-HA-K9 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ER XE 3.2.0SE XE 3.2.0SE
SFP-10G-ZR DWDM SFP+ XE 3.3.3SE XE 3.3.3SE