You are here: Home > Cisco > Transceivers > QSFP28 (100G)
Sort By:
Page of 1
QSFP-100G-SR4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver QSFP-100G-SR4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MPO, DOM)

Our Price: $85.00
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver

Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBase-CWDM4 QSFP28 Transceiver (SMF, 1270nm to 1330nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

Our Price: $175.00
QSFP-100G-SM-SR | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver QSFP-100G-SM-SR | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver

Cisco QSFP-100G-SM-SR Compatible 100GBase-CWDM4 QSFP28 Transceiver (SMF, 1270nm to 1330nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

Our Price: $175.00
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver QSFP-100G-PSM4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver

Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Compatible 100GBase-PSM4 QSFP28 Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 500m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Our Price: $295.00
QSFP-100G-LR4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver QSFP-100G-LR4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver

Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBase-LR4 QSFP28 Transceiver (SMF, 1295nm to 1309nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Our Price: $365.00
QSFP-100G-ER4L-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver QSFP-100G-ER4L-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver

Cisco QSFP-100G-ER4L-S Compatible 100GBase-ER4 QSFP28 Transceiver (SMF, 1295nm to 1309nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Our Price: $1,495.00
QSFP-100G-ZR4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver QSFP-100G-ZR4-S | Cisco Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver

Cisco QSFP-100G-ZR4-S Compatible 100GBase-ZR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 80km, LC, DOM).

Our Price: $2,895.00
   
 

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

The Cisco 100GBASE-SR4-S QSFP Module supports link lengths of up to 70m (100m) over OM3 (OM4) Multimode Fiber with MPO connectors. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO multifiber connectors. QSFP-100G-SR4-S supports 100GBase Ethernet rate.


Cisco
QSFP-40/100G-SRBD

The Cisco QSFP 40/100 Gb dual-rate Bi-Directional (BiDi) transceiver is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications using Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). It offers customers a compelling solution that enables reuse of their existing 10 Gb duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to either 40 or 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

In 40-Gbps mode, the Cisco QSFP 40/100-Gbps BiDi transceiver supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers, respectively. In 100-Gbps mode, it supports 70 and 100 meters on OM3 and OM4, respectively.

Each Cisco QSFP 40/100-Gbps BiDi transceiver consists of two transmit and receive channels in the 832-918 nanometer wavelength range, enabling an aggregated 40 or 100-Gbps link over a two-strand multimode fiber connection.

Table 2. Link loss budget for QSFP-40/100-SRBD

Mode

MMF Type

Reach (meters)

Total Loss Budget (dB)

BER

40G

OM3

100

1.9*

1e-15***

OM4

150

1.5**

1e-12

100G

OM3

70

1.9*

1e-12

OM4

100

1.9*

1e-12

*Includes 1.5dB connector loss

**Includes 1.0dB connector loss

***In 40G mode, QSFP-40/100-SRBD has 0.7 decibel incremental margin (in addition to 1.9 decibel total loss budget shown in the table), which can be allocated to connector losses in the link for OM3 fiber for applications when a link BER of 1E-12 is sufficient. Cisco recommends that this margin be allocated to connector losses. Care should be taken to not exceed 120 meters in fiber link distance with the OM3 fiber


Cisco
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

The Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Module supports link lengths of up to 500 meters over SMF with MPO connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO multifiber connectors.


Cisco
QSFP-100G-DR-S

The Cisco QSFP-100G-DR-S Module supports link lengths of up to 500 m over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over a single wavelength using onboard PAM4 modulation and FEC. QSFP-100G-DR-S interoperates with 400G transceivers that comply with IEEE 400GBASE-DR4, such as Cisco's QSFP-400G-DR4-S, via fiber break-out cables.


Cisco
QSFP-100G-FR-S

The Cisco QSFP-100G-FR-S Module supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over a single wavelength using onboard PAM4 modulation and FEC. QSFP-100G-FR-S can also be used in applications meant for IEEE 100GBASE-DR, such as interoperability with IEEE 400GBASE-DR4 via fiber break-out cables.


Cisco
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

The Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Module supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.


Cisco
QSFP-100G-SM-SR

The Cisco QSFP-100G-SM-SR QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 2 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. The operating temperature range is from +10 to +60°C with an optical link budget of 4.2 decibels. This 4.2-decibel link budget offers the ability to support the loss from patch panels in the link in a data center environment. QSFP 100G SM-SR is interoperable with QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S.


Cisco
QSFP-100G-LR-S

The Cisco QSFP-100G-LR-S Module supports link lengths of up to 10 km over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over a single wavelength using onboard PAM4 modulation and FEC.


Cisco
QSFP-100G-LR4-S

The Cisco QSFP100 LR4 Module supports link lengths of up to 10km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. It complies with the IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 specification, which does not employ the use of FEC. QSFP-100G-LR4-S supports 100GBase Ethernet rate.


Cisco
QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

The Cisco QSFP100 ER4-Lite supports link lengths of up to 40km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. Full 40km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform. Without FEC, the reach is 30km. The QSFP100 ER4-Lite provides backward compatibility with Cisco’s CPAK ER4-Lite, whose reach is up to 25km, and with IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 standardized transceivers, such as Cisco’s CFP 100G ER4, up to 30km. It also interoperates with Cisco’s QSFP100 and CPAK IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 modules up to 10km.


Table 3.
Interoperability matrix for QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

Interoperability matrix

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S with host FEC

CFP-100G-ER4

CFP2-100G-ER4 (IEEE 100GBASE-ER4)

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S (no FEC)

CPAK-100G-ER4L

CPAK-100G-LR4

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S with host FEC

40km

CFP-100G-ER4 CFP2-100G-ER4 (IEEE 100GBASE-ER4)

x

40km

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S (no FEC)

x

30km

30km

CPAK-100G-ER4L**

x

25km

25km*

25km

CPAK-100G-LR4

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

x

10km

10km

10km

10km

*Maximum connector insertion loss 1.5dB

**QSFP-100G-ER4L-S interoperating with CPAK-100G-ER4L is considered an engineered link.

Product

Description

Connector Type

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF

MPO-12 (12 fibers)

QSFP-40/100-SRBD

100G and 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP Transceiver, LC, 100m OM4 MMF

LC

QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 500m over SMF

MPO-12 (12 fibers)

QSFP-100G-DR-S

100GBASE DR QSFP Transceiver, 500m over SMF

LC

QSFP-100G-FR-S

100GBASE FR QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF

LC

QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 2km over SMF

LC

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

100GBASE CWDM4 Lite QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF, 10-60C

LC

QSFP-100G-LR-S

100GBASE LR QSFP Transceiver, 10km over SMF

LC

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF

LC

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

100GBASE QSFP Transceiver, 25-40KM reach over SMF, Duplex LC

LC