You are here: Home > 100G QSFP28
Sort By:
Page of 1
QSFP28-100G-SR4-100M | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-SR4-100M | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MPO, DOM)

Our Price: $85.00
KIT-QSFP28-QSFP28-MPO | QSFP28 to QSFP28 100GB with MPO Cable - KIT QSFP28 to QSFP28 100GB with MPO Cable - KIT

Two (2) 100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MPO, DOM) with One (1) OM3 MPO Cable - KIT

Our Price: $195.00
QSFP28-100G-ESR4-300M | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-ESR4-300M | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 300m, MPO, DOM)

Our Price: $95.00
QSFP28-100G-PSM4-500M | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-PSM4-500M | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBase-PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 500m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Our Price: $295.00
QSFP28-100G-PIR4-500M | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-PIR4-500M | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBASE-PIR4 (PSM4) QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 500m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Our Price: $295.00
QSFP28-100G-CWDM4-2KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-CWDM4-2KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBase-CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1270nm to 1330nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

Our Price: $175.00
QSFP28-100G-IR4-2KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-IR4-2KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBase-CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1270nm to 1330nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

Our Price: $175.00
QSFP28-100G-LR4-10KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-LR4-10KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBase-LR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1295nm to 1309nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Our Price: $365.00
QSFP28-100G-LR4-20KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-LR4-20KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate Optical Transceiver Module for Telecom (SMF, 1310nm, 20km, LC, DOM)

Our Price: $995.00
QSFP28-100G-ER4-40KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-ER4-40KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBase-ER4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1295nm to 1309nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Our Price: $1,495.00
QSFP28-100G-ZR4-80KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-ZR4-80KM | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBase-ZR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 80km, LC, DOM).

Our Price: $2,895.00
QSFP28-100G-LB | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver QSFP28-100G-LB | 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

Compufox QSFP28 Active Electrical Loopback, 100Gbps Optical Transceiver Module

Our Price: $35.00
   
 

Difference between QSFP, QSFP+ and QSFP28

This document will focus on QSFP, QSFP+ and QSFP28. Though they look very similar in physical appearance but the transmit data rates are quite different.

QSFP, QSFP+ and QSFP28 transceivers look very similar because they all share the same small form-factor. The QSFP has evolved to QSFP+ to meet 10 Gbps data rates. The standard is the SFF-8436. Further demand for higher data rates led to introduction of QSFP28 which supports up to 100 Gbps of speed.

QSFP

Abbreviation stands for Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable.

QSFP is available for use in both singlemode and multimode and can support 4 independent channels that can individually transmit at up to 1.25 Gbps per channel for an total speed of above 4 Gbps.

QSFP+

Abbreviation stands for Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus.

QSFP+ supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel and Infiniband at 10Gbp/s per channel up to a maximum of 4 channels for a total speed of 40Gbp/s.

QSFP28

QSFP28 combines speeds of 28Gbps per channel for a total speed of 100Gbps. The QSFP28 interface is highly flexible and can be used in the following combinations.
100 Gbps
2 X 50 Gbps
4 X 25 Gbps


Usually QSFP28 modules canít breakout into 10G links. But if a QSFP28 module is inserted into a QSFP+ port, a QSFP28 can break out into 4x10G.