Home > Fiber Optic Attenuator > Fixed Attenuator >

LC Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed Value, Male to Female Plug-in Type
LC Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed Value, Male to Female Plug-in Type


 
Our Price: $6.00

Warranty: 1 Year Warranty
Availability: In Stock
Leadtime: Usually ships in 2 days

Product Code: ATT-LC-FIX

Choose Type

Multimode UPC [Add $9.00]
Singlemode UPC
Singlemode APC [Add $0.50]

Choose Attenuation Value




Qty:  
Description
 

LC fiber optic attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing the wave form itself. LC small form fiber optic attenuators are UPC and APC types, to fit for the according LC connectors. LC fiber optic attenuators are used in Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (DWDM) and Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) applications where the receiver cannot accept the signal generated from a high-power light source. They are constructed of the highest quality materials and every piece is tested during production.

 

Our LC attenuators are manufactured and tested according to the industrial standards and they are 100% compatible to use with equipment and components from other suppliers.

 

Features

  • Metal ion doped fiber
  • High-power light source durability
  • Wavelength independence
  • Attenuation levels ranging from 1dB to 30dB, with standard and premium tolerances, plus custom configurations
  • 1310nm, 1550nm, 1250-1625nm and 1350/1550nm dual wavelengths

 

Applications

  • Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA)
  • Dense Wave Division Multiplexers (DWDM)
  • Overpowered fiber optic systems

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Fiber Optic Attenuator > Fixed Attenuator