Home > Active Optical Cables > Datacom AOC > Mini-SAS HD AOC >

AOC-48G-MSAS | Mini-SAS HD AOC
AOC-48G-MSAS | Active Optical Cable| Compufox.com


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $240.00

Warranty: 1 Year Warranty
Availability: In Stock
Leadtime: Usually ships in 5-7 days


Product Code: AOC-48G-MSAS

Compatibility

Please input the brand and model of the device on which you will install this cable.

Choose Length




Qty:  
Description
 
Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644 to Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644 Active Optical Cable.

This Mini SAS HD AOC is of high-performance with full-duplex and aggregate 48Gbps bandwidth for SAS3.0 protocol in storage applications. Compared to conventional copper cables, longer, lighter, and flexible Optical cables enable the ease of complicated data-center cablings because of its small cable diameter of only 3-mm. High-quality of 850-nm VCSELs and PIN PDs are utilized in the Mini SAS HD AOC cables, with superior signal integrity and bit-error-rate performance, which enables reliable operation performance. Additionally, AOC can easily be substituted by interfacing to systems via a broad range of standard MSA connectors including QSFP+, HD and CXP. The cables are electrically compliant with InfiniBand* FDR / QDR / DDR, Ethernet (10, 40 and 56 Gbps), Fibre Channel (8 and 10 Gbps), SAS 3.0 and 2.1 (12 and 6 Gbps) and other protocol applications.

Features

  • Compliant with SAS-3.0 of 12-Gbps/Lane Speed
  • Backwards compatible to SAS 2.1 6Gbps application
  • Data rates : 12 Gbps
  • Maximum aggregate data rate: 48Gb/s (4 x 12Gb/s)
  • I/O Connector designed for high speed differential signal applications
  • Connector Compliant with SFF 8644 Mini Multilane 4/8X 12 Gb/s Shielded Connector (HD12sh)
  • Low Power Consumption < 2.5W
  • Link length up to 100m over OM3 MMF
  • Management interface compliant to SFF-8636
  • EEPROM signature can be customized
  • Full Duplex 4 Channel 850nm Parallel Active Optical Cable
  • Hot pluggable electrical interfaces
  • Multi-channel 850nm VCSEL array
  • Multi-channel PIN-detector array
  • Laser Class 1 Compliant

Specifications

  • Type: Active / Optical
  • Connector A: Mini SAS HD 4X12G (SFF 8644)
  • Connector B: Mini SAS HD 4X12G (SFF 8644)
  • Length: 1~100m
  • Data rates: 48Gbps
  • Impedance: 100 ohms differential, AC-coupled I/O
  • Temperature Range - Operating: -0░C to +70░C
  • Performance: BER < 10-12

Product Environmental Compliance

  • RoHS Compliant

Applications

  • Server ,Storage, RAID Systems
  • Workstation
  • Switch
  • SATA/ SAS Equipment
  • High-Performance Computing (HPC)



Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Active Optical Cables > Datacom AOC > Mini-SAS HD AOC